2012 Equity Jeff Award nominations announced

0

Comments

Add +
  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Rob Lindley and Mary Beth Fisher in Angels in America at Court Theatre

  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Clybourne Park at Steppenwolf Theatre Company

  • Photograph: T. Charles Erickson

    The Convertat Goodman Theatre

  • Photograph: Liz Lauren

    Elizabeth Rex at Chicago Shakespeare Theater

  • Photograph: Liz Lauren

    Brian Dennehy and Nathan Lane in The Iceman Cometh at Goodman Theatre

  • Photograph: Liz Lauren

    Mark L. Montgomery and Kate Fry in In the Next Room or the vibrator play at Victory Gardens Theater

  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Teagle F. Bougere in Invisible Man at Court Theatre

  • Photograph: Sean Williams

    Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting at Lookingglass Theatre Company

  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Adam Poss (foreground) and company in Oedipus el Rey at Victory Gardens Theater

  • Photograph: Jeff Pines

    Blizzard �67 at Chicago Dramatists

  • Photograph: Johnny Knight

    Greg Matthew Anderson in Chesapeake at Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Dennis Watkins in the House Theatre of Chicago's Death and Harry Houdini

  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Disgraced at American Theater Company

  • Photograph: Lara Goetsch

    Sean Fortunato and raptors in TimeLine Theatre Company's Enron

  • Photograph: Dean La Prairie

    Fish Menas produced by Teatro Vista and Goodman Theatre

  • Photograph: Carol Rosegg

    Freud's Last Session at Mercury Theater

  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Immediate Family

  • Photograph: Lara Goetsch

    Dan Waller, left, with James Houton in The Pitmen Painters at TimeLine Theatre Company

  • Photograph: Sean Williams

    Eastland at Lookingglass Theatre Company

  • Photograph: Liz Lauren

    Brent Barrett and Susan Moniz in Follies at Chicago Shakespeare Theater

  • Photograph: Brett Beiner

    Lillian Castillo in Hairspray at Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace

  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Jonathan Weir and Shannon Cochran in A Little Night Music at Writers' Theatre

  • Photograph: Peter Coombs

    Kevin Earley as The Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance at Marriott Theatre

  • Photograph: Brett Beiner

    Jennifer Blood, center, with the kids of The Sound of Music at Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace

  • Photograph: Brett Beiner

    Sweeney Todd at Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook Terrace

  • Photograph: Brandon Dahlquist

    Jerry O'Boyle and Rebecca Finnegan in A Catered Affair at Porchlight Music Theatre

  • Photograph: Peter Coombs

    The Christmas Schooner at Mercury Theater

  • Photograph: Doug Blemker

    The Doyle & Debbie Show

  • Photograph: Michael Brosilow

    Alex Agard, Alan Schmuckler, Esteban Andres Cruz and Derrick Trumbly in Rent at American Theater Company

  • Photograph: Jeremy Rill

    Putting It Together at Porchlight Music Theatre

  • Photograph: Todd Rosenberg

    We're All in This Room Together at Second City e.t.c.

Photograph: Michael Brosilow

Rob Lindley and Mary Beth Fisher in Angels in America at Court Theatre

Above: The nominated shows for Production—Play, Production—Musical and Production—Revue


Chicago Shakespeare Theater and the Goodman Theatre lead the nominations for the 2012 Equity Jeff Awards with 18 each, the awards committee announced Tuesday; Drury Lane Oakbrook Terrace follows closely with 17.


Among individual shows, Chicago Shakes's spectacular revival of Follies, Court Theatre's new adaptation of Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man and the House Theatre of Chicago's revamped remounting of its early hit Death and Harry Houdini top the list with seven nominations a piece. (The new Houdini was the first show under an Equity contract for the House, which opens its 11th season next month.)


The nominees for new work include three plays that premiered at Chicago Dramatists: Andrew Hinderaker's I Am Going to Change the World, Jon Steinhagen's Blizzard ’67 and Sarah Gubbins's The Kid Thing (the latter a coproduction with About Face Theatre). The other nominated new works are Ayad Akhtar's Disgraced (American Theater Company), John Conroy's My Kind of Town (TimeLine Theatre Company) and a pair of musicals: Michael Mahler and Aaron Thielen's Hero (Marriott Theatre) and Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman's Eastland (Lookingglass Theatre Company).


Nominated for new adaptation are Oren Jacoby for Invisible Man, Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri for The Feast: an intimate Tempest (Chicago Shakespeare Theater and Redmoon), Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich for their wild reimagining of Tennessee Williams's Camino Real (Goodman), Tracy Letts for his take on Chekhov's Three Sisters and Frank Galati for his new stage version of E.L. Doctorow's Civil War novel The March (both at Steppenwolf Theatre Company).


The Jeff Awards committee says it judged opening nights for 118 Equity productions between August 1, 2011 and July 31, 2012, representing 55 producing organizations. Of those, 96 were "Jeff recommended" by the opening-night judges, making them eligible for nomination; by my count, 69 of those shows went on to receive at least one nomination. The 2012 Jeff Awards ceremony will take place October 15 at Drury Lane. The complete list of nominees is after the jump.



 


PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE


Angels in America, Parts One and Two - Court Theatre


Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center


Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre


In the Next Room or the vibrator play – Victory Gardens Theater


Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions


Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company


Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater


 


PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE


Blizzard ’67 - Chicago Dramatists


Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company


Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago


Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group


Enron - TimeLine Theatre Company


Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production


Freud’s Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production


Immediate Family - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company


The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company


 


PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE


Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company


Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions


A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre


The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre


The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions


Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions


 


PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE


A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre


The Christmas Schooner A Musical - The Mercury Theater


The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions


Rent - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre


 


PRODUCTION – REVUE


Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Music Theatre


We’re All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.


 


DIRECTOR – PLAY


Nathan Allen - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago


J. Nicole Brooks - Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company


Robert Falls - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre


BJ Jones - The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company


Christopher McElroen - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions


Amy Morton - Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


Charles Newell - An Iliad - Court Theatre


Ron OJ Parson - The Caretaker – Writers’ Theatre


Sandy Shinner - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater


Chay Yew - Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater


 


DIRECTOR – MUSICAL


William Brown - A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre


Amanda Dehnert - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company


Gary Griffin - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Tammy Mader - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions


Dominic Missimi - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre


Rachel Rockwell - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions


Rachel Rockwell - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions


 


DIRECTOR – REVUE


Ryan Bernier - We’re All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.


Brenda Didier - Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Music Theatre


 


ENSEMBLE


Ameriville by Universes - Victory Gardens Theater


Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre


Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company


The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company


 


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY


Usman Ally (Amir) - Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group


Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions


William J. Norris (Davies) - The Caretaker - Writers’ Theatre


Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) - Freud’s Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production


Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohn) - Angels in America, Parts One and Two - Court Theatre


 


ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL


Adrian Aguilar (Jon) - tick…tick… BOOM! - Porchlight Music Theatre


Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) - The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions


Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) - A Christmas Story, The Musical - Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino, Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski, Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith


Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) - Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre


Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) - The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart is Crying, Crying) - Black Ensemble Theater


Rashawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) - The Marvin Gaye Story (Don’t Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend) - Black Ensemble Theater


 


ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY


Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) - The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center


Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company


Kate Buddeke (Tanya) - The North Plan - Theater Wit


Diane D’Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater


Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) - Ten Chimneys - Northlight Theatre


Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre


 


ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL


Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions


Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions


Shannon Cochran (Desirée Armfeldt) - A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre


Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) - A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre


Jenny Littleton (Debbie) - The Doyle & Debbie Show - lonesome road productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions


Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions


Caroline O’Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


 


ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE


Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) - Who Do We Think We Are? - The Second City


McKinley Carter (Woman #1) - Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Theatre Company


Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) - We’re All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.


Adam Pelty (Man #1) - Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Theatre Company


 


SOLO PERFORMANCE


Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company


Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) - An Iliad - Court Theatre


Deborah Staples (Performer) - The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead - Writers’ Theatre


 


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY


Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) - A Moon for the Misbegotten - Seanachaí Theatre Company


Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox) - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre


Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) - The Foreigner - Provision Theater


Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Dan Waller (Oliver Kilbourn) - The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company


Howard Witt (Adam Kirchbaum AKA Ninety-Two) - Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production


 


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL


Brandon Dahlquist (Count Carl-Magnus & Lieder Singer) - A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre


Alex Goodrich (Kirk) - HERO the Musical - Marriott Theatre


Kevin Earley (Pirate King) - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre


Ross Lehman (Major-General) - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre


Michael Aaron Lindner (Edna Turnblad) - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions


Rod Thomas (Orin Scrivello, Derelict, Customer, Radio Announcer, Bernstein, Mrs. Luce, Skip Snip, and Patrick Martin) - Little Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center


 


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY


Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Mai Tamba) - The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center


Hannah Gomez (Maribel) - Crooked - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and Sharon Furiya


Patrese D. McClain (The Folk) - Spunk - Court Theatre


Polly Noonan (Sabrina Daldry) - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater


MaryAnn Thebus, (Vera) - After the Revolution - Next Theatre Company


Kristina Valada-Viars (Mandy Bloom) - Time Stands Still - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


Natalie West (Gail) - The Butcher of Baraboo - A Red Orchid Theatre


 


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL


Dara Cameron (Susan Schmitty) - HERO the Musical - Marriott Theatre


Patti Cohenour (The Mother Abbess) - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions


Hollis Resnik (Carlotta Campion) - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Alene Robertson (Martha Watson) - Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre


Christine Sherrill (Paulette) - Legally Blonde The Musical - Marriott Theatre


 


NEW WORK – PLAY OR MUSICAL


Ayad Akhtar - Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group


John Conroy - My Kind of Town - TimeLine Theatre Company


Sarah Gubbins - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre


Andrew Hinderaker - I Am Going to Change the World - Chicago Dramatists


Jon Steinhagen - Blizzard ’67 - Chicago Dramatists


Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler - HERO the Musical - Marriott Theatre


Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company


 


NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY


Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich - Camino Real - Goodman Theatre


Frank Galati - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


Oren Jacoby - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions


Tracy Letts - Three Sisters - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri - The Feast: an intimate Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon


 


CHOREOGRAPHY


Tammy Mader - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions


Matt Raftery - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre


Jessica Redish - Pippin - The Music Theatre Company


Marc Robin - Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre


Alex Sanchez - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


 


ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC


Jenny Giering - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Andrew Hansen - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company


Lindsay Jones - Timon of Athens - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Kevin O’Donnell - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago


David Singer - Three Sisters - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


 


MUSIC DIRECTION


Austin Cook - Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Music Theatre


Roberta Duchak - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions


Roberta Duchak - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions


Brad Haak - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Valerie Maze - A Little Night Music – Writers’ Theatre


Robert Reddrick - The Marvin Gaye Story (Don’t Talk about My Father Because God is My Friend) - Black Ensemble Theater


 


SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE


Ira Amyx and Merje Veski - A Moon for the Misbegotten - Seanachaí Theatre Company


John Iacovelli - Immediate Family - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company


Jack Magaw - Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group


Brian Prather - Freud’s Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production


Chelsea M. Warren - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre


 


SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE


Kevin Depinet - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre


Troy Hourie - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions


Jack Magaw - The Caretaker - Writers’ Theatre


Jack Magaw - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater


Dan Ostling - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company


Todd Rosenthal - Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


Todd Rosenthal - An Iliad - Court Theatre


Todd Rosenthal - Red - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater


Walt Spangler - Time Stands Still - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


 


LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE


Jesse Klug - The Amish Project - American Theater Company


Jesse Klug - Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production


JR Lederle - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company


Michael McNamara - The Turn of the Screw - First Folio Theatre


Ben Wilhelm - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago


 


LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE


John Culbert - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions


James F. Ingalls - Camino Real - Goodman Theatre


Natasha Katz - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre


Jesse Klug - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions


Keith Parham - Red - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater


 


COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE


David Hyman - Rent - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre


Branimira Ivanova - Cloud 9 - The Gift Theatre


Lee Keenan - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago


Kate Murphy - Absolute Hell - The Gift Theatre


Michael Alan Stein - The Nativity - Congo Square Theatre Company


 


COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE


Jacqueline Firkins - In the Next Room or the vibrator play - Victory Gardens Theater


Rachel Anne Healy - A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre


Virgil C. Johnson - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Nancy Missimi - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre


Nancy Missimi - Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical - Marriott Theatre


 


SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE


Victoria DeIorio - Falling: A Wake - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble


Mikhail Fiksel - Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production


Christopher Kriz - The Turn of the Screw - First Folio Theatre


Kevin O’Donnell and Harrison Adams - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago


Rick Sims - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company


 


SOUND DESIGN – LARGE


Mikhail Fiksel - Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater


Joshua Horvath and Kevin O’Donnell - Angels in America, Parts One and Two - Court Theatre


Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - The 39 Steps - Drury Lane Productions


Andre Pluess - An Iliad - Court Theatre


Josh Schmidt - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company


 


PROJECTIONS / MEDIA DESIGN


Maya Ciarrocchi - Crowns - Goodman Theatre


Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine - Megacosm - A Red Orchid Theatre


Alex Koch - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions


Mike Tutaj - I Am Going to Change the World - Chicago Dramatists


Mike Tutaj - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Mike Tutaj - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company


 


ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION


Kurt Alger - Wig Design - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions


Jesse Mooney-Bullock - 3D Puppetry Design - The Feast: an intimate Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon


Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater


Dennis Watkins - Magic Designer - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago



Users say

0 comments

Follow us

Time Out Chicago on Facebook   Time Out Chicago on Twitter   Time Out Chicago on Instagram   Time Out Chicago on Pinterest   Time Out Chicago on Google Plus   Time Out Chicago on Foursquare   Time Out Chicago on Spotify

Send tips to:

Laura Baginski, Editor (@TimeOutChicago)

laura.baginski@timeout.com