Where to find the Olympics on TV

0

Comments

Add +

Comprehensive Olympic TV guide

Coverage of the London 2012 Olympic Games has now come to an end, but you can still enjoy the pinnacle of world sport with the London 2012 Paralympic Games.


* Red text denotes channels that are free to view

Wed Aug 1

  • Archery

    9am-1pm BBC Olympics 10
    Men's and women's individual events, featuring the men's last-64 from 9.00, women's last-64 from 9.26, men's last-32 from 9.52 and women's last-32 from 10.05.

    3-7pm BBC Olympics 17
    Men's and women's individual events, featuring the men's last-64 from 3.00, women's last-64 from 3.26, men's last-32 from 3.52 and women's last-32 from 4.05.

  • Badminton

    9-11am & 12.30-3.30pm BBC Olympics 5, 5-9pm BBC Olympics 10, 12.30-3.30pm Freeview 1 & 6-7pm BBC2
    Last-16 matches in the men's and women's singles, and the quarter-finals in the mixed and women's doubles events. BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Basketball

    9am-1pm BBC Olympics 14
    Women's preliminary round: Canada v France and China v Angola (Tip-offs 9.00am and 11.15am).

    2.30-6.30pm BBC Olympics 8, 4.40-6.30pm Freeview 1 & 6-7pm BBC2
    Women's preliminary round: Australia v Brazil and Great Britain v Russia (Tip-offs 2.30pm and 4.45pm). BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

    10-10.40pm BBC2, 10.40pm-12midnight BBC1, 11.30pm-12midnight Freeview 1 & 8pm-12midnight BBC Olympics 8
    Women's preliminary round: Croatia v Czech Republic and USA v Turkey (Tip-offs 8.00pm and 10.15pm). BBC1 & BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Beach Volleyball

    9am-1pm & 8pm-12midnight BBC Olympics 11, 2.30-6.30pm BBC Olympics 21, 10.45pm-12midnight Freeview 2 & 10.40pm-12midnight BBC1
    Men's and women's pool matches. BBC1 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Boxing

    1.30-4.30pm BBC Olympics 13
    Last 16 of the men's bantamweight division from 1.30, the heavyweight class from 2.30 and the super heavyweight division from 3.30.

    8.30-11.30pm BBC Olympics 5, 9.40-11.30pm Freeview 1, 10-10.40pm BBC2 & 10.40-12midnight BBC1
    Last 16 of the men's bantamweight division from 8.30, the heavyweight class from 9.30 and the super heavyweight division from 10.30. BBC1 & BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Canoe Slalom

    2-4.15pm BBC3, 1.30-4.15pm BBC Olympics 4 & 1.30-2pm Sky 3D
    Men's K1 semi-finals at 1.30 and the final at 3.15. BBC3 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Cycling – Road

    1-1.45pm BBC2 & British Eurosport & 12.30-2pm BBC3 & BBC Olympics 3
    Women's individual time-trial.

    2.15-4.15pm BBC1 & BBC Olympics 3 & 3-4pm British Eurosport
    Men's individual time-trial.

  • Diving

    3-4.15pm BBC Olympics 2 & Sky 3D
    Men's synchronised 3m springboard final.

  • Fencing

    9am-4pm BBC Olympics 15
    Men's individual epee last-32 from 9.00, last-16 from 11.15 and quarter-finals from 12.30, and the women's individual sabre last-32 from 1.10, last-16 from 2.45 and quarter-finals from 3.40.

    5.30-9.30pm BBC Olympics 1
    Men's individual epee semi-finals from 5.30, bronze-medal play-off at 7.10 and final at 8.00, and the women's individual sabre semi-finals from 6.30, bronze-medal play-off at 7.40 and final at 8.30.

  • Football

    2.30-4.30pm BBC Olympics 11
    Men's Group C: Brazil v New Zealand (Kick-off 2.30pm).

    2.30-4.30pm BBC Olympics 11
    Men's Group C: Egypt v Belarus (Kick-off 2.30pm).

    5-7.30pm BBC Olympics 2
    Men's Group B: Mexico v Switzerland (Kick-off 5.00pm).

    7-11pm BBC3 & 7.30-9.45pm BBC Olympics 2
    Men's Group A: Great Britain v Uruguay (Kick-off 7.45pm).

    5-7.30pm BBC Olympics 3
    Men's Group D: Japan v Honduras (Kick-off 5.00pm).

    7.40-9.40pm Freeview 1 & 7.30-9.45pm BBC Olympics 3
    Men's Group A: Senegal v United Arab Emirates (Kick-off 7.45pm).

    5-7pm BBC Olympics 4
    Men's Group D: Spain v Morocco (Kick-off 5.00pm).

    5-7pm BBC Olympics 11
    Men's Group B: South Korea v Gabon (Kick-off 5.00pm).

  • Gymnastics – Artistic

    4-6pm BBC1, 5.45-7pm BBC3, 4.30-7.15pm BBC Olympics 5, 4.30-7.30pm Sky 3D, 6-7pm BBC2 & 5.15-7.25pm British Eurosport
    Men's individual all-around final. BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Handball

    9.30am-12.45pm BBC Olympics 16
    Women's preliminary round: Norway v South Korea and Montenegro v Angola (Start-times 9.30am and 11.15am).

    2.30-5.45pm BBC Olympics 16
    Women's preliminary round: France v Sweden and Great Britain v Brazil (Start-times 2.30pm and 4.15pm).

    7.30-10.45pm BBC Olympics 16
    Women's preliminary round: Spain v Denmark and Russia v Croatia (Start-times 7.30pm and 9.15pm).

  • Hockey

    8.30am-12.15pm BBC Olympics 12
    Men's respective Pool A and Pool B matches: Spain v Australia (Push-back 8.30am) and Belgium v Netherlands (Push-back 10.45am).

    1.45-5.30pm BBC Olympics 12 & 3.55-5.45pm BBC3
    Men's respective Pool B and Pool A matches: New Zealand v India (Push-back 1.45pm) and South Africa v Great Britain (Push-back 4.00pm).

    7-10.45pm BBC Olympics 12, 9.10-10.45pm Freeview 2 & 10-10.40pm BBC2
    Men's respective Pool A and Pool B matches: Pakistan v Argentina (Push-back 7.00pm) and South Korea v Germany (Push-back 9.15pm). BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Judo

    9.30am-12.30pm Freeview 1 & BBC Olympics 8
    Men's -90kg and women's -70kg disciplines, featuring the last-64, last-32, last-16 and quarter-final bouts.

    2-4.45pm BBC Olympics 1
    Featuring the semi-finals and bronze-medal play-offs in the men's -90kg and women's -70kg categories from 2.00, followed by the women's -70kg final at 4.00 and the men's -90kg final at 4.10.

  • Rowing

    10.40am-1pm BBC1, 9.30am-1.15pm BBC Olympics 2 & 12noon-1pm British Eurosport
    Including the 11.50 women's pair final, 12.10 women's quadruple sculls final and the 12.30 men's eight final. Plus, coverage of the semi-finals of the men's single sculls at 9.30 and 11.20, lightweight double sculls at 9.50, 10.40 quadruple sculls and 11.00 men's pair.

  • Sailing

    2.15-6pm BBC3 & 12noon-6pm BBC Olympics 9
    Men's Laser, 49er and RS-X disciplines, and the women's Elliott 6m, RS-X and Laser Radial. BBC3 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Shooting

    3.30-4.30pm BBC Olympics 22
    Women's 25m pistol finals.

  • Swimming

    9am-12.30pm BBC3, 10-10.40am BBC1 & 10am-1pm BBC Olympics 1 & Sky 3D & 10am-12noon British Eurosport
    Heats, featuring the 10.00 women's 100m freestyle, 10.39 men's 200m backstroke, 11.10 women's 200m breaststroke, 11.47 men's 200m individual medley and 12.35 women's 4x200m freestyle relay.

    7-10pm BBC1 & 7.30-9.45pm BBC Olympics 4, British Eurosport & Sky 3D
    Featuring the 7.30 men's 200m breaststroke final, 7.37 women's 100m freestyle semi-finals, 7.48 men's 200m backstroke semi-finals, 8.09 women's 200m butterfly final, 8.16 men's 100m freestyle final, 8.23 women's 200m breaststroke semi-finals, 8.37 men's 200m individual medley semi-finals and 8.59 women's 4x200m freestyle relay final.

  • Table Tennis

    10am-12noon BBC Olympics 4
    Men's singles semi-finals.

    2.30-4.30pm BBC Olympics 14
    Women's singles bronze-medal match at 2.30, followed by the final from 3.30.

  • Tennis

    11.30am-8pm BBC Olympics 23, 12noon-8pm BBC Olympics 6 & BBC Olympics 7, 6.30-7.40pm Freeview 1 & 6-7pm BBC2
    Rounds two and three in the men's and women's singles, the men's and women's doubles quarter-finals and the start of the mixed doubles. BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Volleyball

    9.30am-10pm BBC Olympics 18
    Women's preliminary round: Dominican Republic v Japan and Algeria v Russia (Start-times 9.30am and 11.30am).

    2.45-6.15pm BBC Olympics 18
    Women's preliminary round: Serbia v Turkey and Great Britain v Italy (Start-times 2.45pm and 4.45pm).

    8-11.30pm BBC Olympics 18 & 10.15-11.30pm British Eurosport
    Women's preliminary round: USA v China and Brazil v South Korea (Start-times 8.00pm and 10.00pm).

  • Water Polo

    2.10-5pm BBC Olympics 19
    Women's preliminary-round: Hungary v China and Italy v Russia (Start-time 2.10pm and 3.30pm).

    6.20-9pm BBC Olympics 19
    Women's preliminary-round: Spain v USA and Great Britain v Australia (Start-time 6.20pm and 7.40pm).

  • Weightlifting

    10am-2pm BBC Olympics 20
    Group B of the men's 77kg category from 10.00 and Group B of the women's 69kg class from 12.30.

    3.30-5.30pm BBC Olympics 20 & 4-5.15pm British Eurosport
    Women's 69kg discipline: Group A final.

    7-9pm Freeview 2 & BBC Olympics 9
    Men's 77kg discipline: final.

Users say

0 comments