Where to find the Olympics on TV

0

Comments

Add +

Comprehensive Olympic TV guide

Coverage of the London 2012 Olympic Games has now come to an end, but you can still enjoy the pinnacle of world sport with the London 2012 Paralympic Games.


* Red text denotes channels that are free to view

Thu Aug 2

  • Archery

    9-10.10am BBC1 & 9-10.45am BBC Olympics 3
    Women's individual event, featuring the last 16 matches. BBC1 coverage is shared with other sports.

    1.45-4pm BBC1 & 2-4.15pm BBC Olympics 8
    Women's individual event, featuring the quarter-finals from 2.00, semi-finals from 2.52, bronze-medal match at 3.21 and the final at 3.37.

  • Badminton

    9-11.30am BBC Olympics 11 & BBC Olympics 16
    Men's doubles quarter-finals.

    12.30-2.55pm Freeview 1 & 12.30-3.30pm BBC Olympics 11 & BBC Olympics 16
    Mixed doubles semi-finals and the quarter-finals of the women's singles.

    5-8pm BBC Olympics 11 & BBC Olympics 16
    Women's doubles semi-finals and the quarter-finals of the men's singles.

  • Basketball

    9am-1pm BBC Olympics 12
    Men's preliminary round: France v Qualifier and Australia v China (Tip-offs 9.00am and 11.15am).

    2.30-6.30pm BBC Olympics 19
    Men's preliminary round: Argentina v Tunisia and Brazil v Qualifier (Tip-offs 2.30pm and 4.45pm).

    8.30-11pm BBC3, 8pm-12midnight BBC Olympics 10, 7.50-8.30 & 10.30pm-12midnight Freeview 1, 10.40pm-12midnight BBC1 & 10.45pm-12midnight British Eurosport,
    Men's preliminary round: Spain v Great Britain and USA v Qualifier (Tip-offs 8.00pm and 10.15pm). BBC1 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Beach Volleyball

    9am-1pm BBC Olympics 9, 2.30-6.30pm BBC Olympics 18, 8pm-12midnight BBC Olympics 8, 7.55-10pm & 11.30pm-12midnight Freeview 2 & 10.40pm-12midnight BBC1
    Men's and women's pool matches. BBC1 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Boxing

    8.30-10.30pm Freeview 1 & BBC Olympics 5
    Last 16 of the men's lightweight division from 1.30 and the middleweight division from 2.30.

    1.30-3.30pm BBC Olympics 5
    Last 16 of the men's lightweight division from 8.30 and the middleweight division from 9.30.

    10-10.40pm BBC2
    Men's middleweight division. BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Canoe Slalom

    2-4.30pm BBC3, 1.30-5pm BBC Olympics 1 & 1.30-4.30pm British Eurosport & Sky 3D
    Men's C2 semi-finals at 1.30 and final at 3.18, with the women's K1 semi-finals at 2.12 and final at 3.57.

  • Cycling - Track

    4-6pm BBC1 & 4-6.30pm BBC Olympics 7
    Women's team sprint qualifiers from 4.00, first round from 4.45 and bronze-medal match and final from 5.50. The men's team sprint qualifiers are from 4.15, the first round from 5.40 and bronze-medal match and final from 6.10. Plus, the men's team pursuit qualifiers from 4.50.

    6-7pm BBC2
    Men's team sprint bronze-medal match and final.

  • Equestrian

    11am-3.30pm BBC Olympics 6
    Individual and team dressage Grands Prix.

  • Fencing

    9am-4.30pm BBC Olympics 13
    Women's team foil last-16 from 9.00, quarter-finals from 10.30 and semi-finals at 12.00 and 1.30. Plus, the play-offs to decide fifth-eighth places from 3.00.

    6-9pm BBC Olympics 2
    Women's team foil bronze-medal match at 6.00 and the final at 7.15.

  • Gymnastics – Artistic

    4.30-7pm BBC3, 4.30-6.45pm BBC Olympics 5 & 4.30-6.30pm British Eurosport & Sky 3D
    Women's individual all-around final.

  • Handball

    9.30am-12.45pm BBC Olympics 14
    Men's preliminary round: Spain v South Korea and France v Tunisia (Start-times 9.30am and 11.15am).

    2.30-5.45pm BBC Olympics 14 & 4.05-5.45pm Freeview 1
    Men's preliminary round: Croatia v Hungary and Great Britain v Argentina (Start-times 2.30pm and 4.15pm).

    7.30-10.45pm BBC Olympics 9
    Men's preliminary round: Serbia v Denmark and Sweden v Iceland (Start-times 7.30pm and 9.15pm).

  • Hockey

    8.20-10am Freeview 1 & 8.30am-12.15pm BBC Olympics 7
    Women's respective Pool A and Pool B matches: South Korea v Japan (Push-back 8.30am) and Australia v USA (Push-back 10.45am).

    1.45-5.30pm BBC Olympics 20
    Women's respective Pool A and Pool B matches: China v Netherlands (Push-back 1.45pm) and South Africa v Germany (Push-back 4.00pm).

    7-8.30pm BBC3, 10-10.40pm BBC2 & 7-10.45pm BBC Olympics 7
    Women's respective Pool A and Pool B matches: Belgium v Great Britain (Push-back 7.00pm) and New Zealand v Argentina (Push-back 9.15pm). BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Judo

    10am-12.30pm Freeview 1 & 9.30am-12.30pm BBC Olympics 5
    Men's -100kg and women's -78kg disciplines, featuring the last-64, last-32, last-16 and quarter-final bouts.

    2-4.45pm BBC Olympics 9
    Featuring the semi-finals and bronze-medal play-offs in the men's -100kg and women's -78kg categories from 2.00, followed by the women's -78kg final at 4.00 and the men's -100kg final at 4.10.

  • Rowing

    10.10am-1pm BBC2 & 9.30am-1.15pm BBC Olympics 2
    Including the 11.50 men's double sculls final, 12.10 men's lightweight four final and the 12.30 women's eight final. Plus, coverage of the semi-finals of the women's single sculls at 9.30 and 11.10, men's four at 10.10, women's lightweight double sculls at 10.30 and men's lightweight double sculls at 10.50.

  • Sailing

    12noon-6pm BBC Olympics 10
    Men's Finn, 470, Star, 49er and RS-X disciplines, and the women's Elliott 6m and RS-X.

  • Shooting

    3-4pm BBC1, Freeview 1 & BBC Olympics 12
    Men's double trap finals. BBC1 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Swimming

    9am-2pm BBC3, 10am-12.15pm BBC Olympics 1 & 10am-12.30pm British Eurosport & Sky 3D
    Heats, featuring the 10.00 men's 50m freestyle, 10.33 women's 800m freestyle, 11.10 men's 100m butterfly and 11.49 women's 200m backstroke.

    7-10pm BBC1 & 7.30-9.15pm BBC Olympics 1, British Eurosport & Sky 3D
    Featuring the 7.30 men's 50m freestyle semi-finals, 7.39 women's 200m breaststroke final, 7.46 men's 200m backstroke final, 7.53 women's 200m backstroke semi-finals, 8.15 men's 200m individual medley final, 8.31 women's 100m freestyle final and 8.46 men's 100m butterfly semi-finals.

  • Table Tennis

    10am-12noon BBC Olympics 8
    Men's singles semi-finals.

    2.30--4.30pm BBC Olympics 2
    Men's singles bronze-medal match at 2.30, followed by the final from 3.30.

  • Tennis

    11.30am-8pm BBC Olympics 3, BBC Olympics 4 & BBC Olympics 21, 1-1.45pm BBC2 & 1.45-4pm BBC1
    Quarter-finals in the men's and women's singles, and mixed doubles, and the semi-finals of the men's and women's doubles. BBC1 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Volleyball

    9.30am-1pm BBC Olympics 15
    Men's preliminary round: Serbia v Germany and Australia v Bulgaria (Start-times 9.30am and 11.30am).

    2.45-6.15pm BBC Olympics 15
    Men's preliminary round: Russia v Tunisia and Poland v Argentina (Start-times 2.45pm and 4.45pm).

    8-11.30pm BBC Olympics 6, 10-10.40pm BBC2, 10.40pm-12midnight BBC1, 11-11.30pm Freeview 2 & 9.30-10.45pm British Eurosport
    Men's preliminary round: Brazil v USA and Great Britain v Italy (Start-times 8.00pm and 10.00pm). BBC1 & BBC2 coverage is shared with other sports.

  • Water Polo

    10am-12.45pm BBC Olympics 17
    Men's preliminary round: Spain v Australia and Kazakhstan v Greece (Start-time 10.00am and 11.20am).

    2.10-5pm BBC Olympics 17
    Men's preliminary round: Montenegro v Serbia and Romania v Hungary (Start-time 2.10pm and 3.30pm).

    6.20-7.50pm Freeview 1 & 6.20-9pm BBC Olympics 12
    Men's preliminary round: Great Britain v USA and Italy v Croatia (Start-time 6.20pm and 7.40pm).

Users say

0 comments