The big winners from last night’s James Beard Awards

Chefs, restaurateurs and spirits pros were honored at the glitziest night in the food world

0

Comments

Add +
  • Photograph: Courtesy of Ken Goodman Photography

    James Beard Awards

  • Photograph: Courtesy of List Stein for Kent Miller Studios

    2012 James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala at Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts on May 7, 2012 in New York City.

  • Photograph: Courtesy of List Stein for Kent Miller Studios

    2012 James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala at Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts on May 7, 2012 in New York City.

  • Photograph: Courtesy of Kent Miller

    2013.05.06 James Beard Awards

Photograph: Courtesy of Ken Goodman Photography

James Beard Awards


Last night, the biggest names in the restaurant industry headed to Lincoln Center for “the Oscars of food.” Back in March, when the nominees were announced, New York was dominating some major categories, not surprising since Gotham pulled a Gravity last year, counting Danny Bowien (Mission Chinese), David Chang (Momofuku), Brooks Headley (Del Posto) and Maguy Le Coze (Le Bernardin) among the many winners. Alas, NYC didn’t sweep the ceremony this year, and instead major awards were handed to great talents—old and new—all over the country:
 
Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)—In a tough category that featured Dan Kluger (ABC Kitchen), Mark Ladner (Del Posto), Jonathan Waxman (Barbuto) and Michael White (Marea), the winner was April Bloomfield for the Spotted Pig, which celebrates its tenth anniversary this year.
 
Best New Chef: NortheastJamie Bissonnette, also behind NYC’s Toro, took the award for his work at Coppa in Boston.
 
Best New Chef: Great LakesDave Beran made Chicago proud, taking top honors for his performance at Grant Achatz’s Next.
 
Outstanding Bar Program—The program run by superstar mixologist Leo Robitschek made The Bar at the NoMad Hotel the undeniable winner in this category, which also included Williamsburg’s Maison Premiere.
 
Outstanding Pastry Chef—Nobody was shocked when Cronut king Dominique Ansel was announced as victor, besting Christina Tosi (Momofuku Milk Bar) and Dana Cree from Chicago’s Blackbird.
 
Oustanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional—Brooklyn was well represented with two nominees: spirits historian David Wondrich, and Garrett Oliver from Brooklyn Brewery, who was declared the winner.
 
Rising Star Chef of the Year—There’s a lot of under-30 talent in the chef field and two of them snagged the coveted title: Jimmy Bannos Jr. (The Purple Pig, Chicago) and Blaine Wetzel (The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Washington).
 
Best New Restaurant—Though three out of five restaurants hailed from NYC in this category—Betony, Carbone and Estela—it was Pêche Seafood Grill from New Orleans that took the gold. Their chef, Ryan Prewitt, also scored the win for Best Chef: South in a tie with Sue Zemanick from Gautreau’s, another NOLA eatery.
 
Outstanding RestaurantThe Slanted Door in San Francisco beat New York’s Hearth and wd~50, as well as Chicago’s legendary Spiaggia and Highlands Bar and Grill in Birmingham, Alabama.
 
Outstanding Chef—In this who’s who of America’s chefs, Nancy Silverton from Pizzeria Mozza in Los Angeles was named winner, above Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern); Marc Vetri from Philly’s Vetri; Sean Brock from McCrady’s in Charleston, South Carolina; David Kinch from Manresa in Los Gatos, California; Suzanne Goin from Lucques in L.A.
 
Lifetime Achievement Award—The founder of New York’s iconic Le Cirque, Sirio Maccioni was honored for his life’s work.


Users say

0 comments

Send tips to:

Editor: Marley Lynch (@marleyasinbob)

marley.lynch@timeout.com

Subscribe to Time Out New York on Spotify for playlists and recommendations from our Music team.

Check out New York's best restaurants, hottest street style, cool apartments and more.