Woma Delaide 2017

Things to do
0 Love It
Save it
Woma Delaide 2017
More Less
WOMADelaide says
One of Australia's iconic festivals, WOMADelaide celebrates its 25th Anniversary in 2017! 10-13 March 2017, Botanic Park, Adelaide.

LINEUP in alphabetical order:

30/70 (Australia) • 9Bach (Wales) • Aaron Thomas (Australia) • A.B. Original (Australia) • Ana Tijoux (Chile) • Archie Roach (Australia) • Aurelio (Honduras) • Aziza Brahim (Western Sahara / Spain) • BaBa ZuLa (Turkey) • Bamba Wassoulou Groove (Mali) • Bebel Gilberto (Brazil) • Bokanté (USA / Guadeloupe) • Brushy One String (Jamaica) • Caiti Baker (Australia) • Dancenorth & Lucy Guerin Inc (Australia) • D.D Dumbo (Australia) • Dope Lemon (Australia) • The East Pointers (Canada) • Electric Fields (Australia) • EkosDance Company (Indonesia) • Emir Kusturica & the No Smoking Orchestra (Serbia) • Flamingo (Australia) • Fuel Fandango (Spain) • Gawurra (Australia) • A Guy Called Gerald (UK) • Hanoi Masters (Vietnam) • Hemingstein (Australia) • Hot 8 Brass Band (USA) • Inna Modja (Mali) • Jesse Davidson (Australia) • Joy & Sparks (Australia) • Kelly Menhennett (Australia) • Kiasmos (Iceland) • La Mambanegra (Colombia) • Lamine Sonko & the African Intelligence (Senegal / Australia) • L-FRESH the LION (Australia) • MANE (Australia) • The Manganiyar Classroom (India) • Mercedes Peón (Spain) • Montaigne (Australia) • Nattali Rize (Jamaica / Australia) • Nhatty Man & Gara (Ethiopia / Australia) • Oki Dub Ainu Band (Japan) • Orquesta Tipica Fernandez Fierro (Argentina) • Oumou Sangare (Mali) • Parov Stelar (Austria) • Philip Glass Ensemble "KOYAANISQATSI” Live (USA) • The Piyut Ensemble (Israel) • Rahaan (USA) • Rich Medina (USA) • Senyawa (Indonesia) • Sinkane (Sudan / USA) • Skratch Bastid (Canada) • The Soil (South Africa) • The Specials (UK) • Sudha Ragunathan (India) • TAGO (South Korea) • Tangents (Australia) • Toni Childs (USA / Australia) • Uncle Jack Charles (Australia) • The Waifs (Australia) • Warsaw Village Band (Poland) • William Crighton (Australia) • Xanga (Australia) • Xylouris White (Greece / Australia)

+ INSTALLATION / ROVING PERFORMANCES:

AES+F (Russia) • Astrid Mendez (Chile / Australia)
[big] String (Australia) • Carabosse (France) • Cie Ekart (France) • Les Goulus (France) • Sans Compagnie Fixe (France) • Tyrone Sheather (Australia)

+ THE PLANET TALKS

Richard Fidler • Sir Tim Smit •Kyle Wiens • Carmel Johnston • Josh Richards • Miriam Corowa • Veronica Perrule Dobson • Veena Sahajwalla • Karen O'Brien • Jon Dee • Erin Rhoads • Father • Bob Maguire • Prof Mohamad Abdalla • Lewis Yerloburka O'Brien • Robyn Williams • Nicholas Chileshe • Vanessa Morrish • Sonya Feldhoff • Rabbi Jonathan Keren-Black • Philippa Rowland • Fiona Walsh • Zaachariaha Fielding

+ KidZone, Workshops, Artists In Coversation, Global Village, Healing Village, WoMade, Taste the World program and more!

Subscribe to receive all festival updates as they happen:
https://confirmsubscription.com/h/y/D354BB956595AD52
More Less

By: WOMADelaide

LiveReviews|0
1 person listening