Hugh Shows50

Things to do
0 Love It
Save it
Hugh Shows50
More Less
The event creator says
HughShows 14 Hour Plastic Technicolor Inevitable Summer Exploding Love Dream

Presented by Deutschtown Music Festival (Official Pre-Party of the 2017 Festival)

We will be celebrating 1967 and the fiftieth anniversary of the apex of Psychedelia all day and all night at James St. for charity.

Representatives from both the Southern Poverty Law Center and American Civil Liberties Union will be on hand to provide information and collect voluntary donations at the doors.

Bands will be playing one of a kind tribute sets to the music of 1967 along with their originals.

This is a FREE event!

Benefits (12:30pm - Ballroom 3rd Floor)
Post-punk garage pop
https://www.facebook.com/benefitspgh/

The Chiodi Trio (1pm - Speakeasy Basement)
Americana and traditional Jazz
https://www.chioditrio.com/

YJJ's (1:30pm - Ballroom)
Soulful eclectic rock and roll
https://www.facebook.com/TheYJJs/

Paul Labrise (2pm - Speakeasy Basement)
Singer-songwriter
http://paullabrise.com/

Heavy Chest (2:30pm - Ballroom)
Electro indie folk
https://soundcloud.com/heavychest

Vit DeBacco (3pm - Speakeasy)
Alternative folk rock
https://soundcloud.com/vit-debacco

Red Room Effect (3:30pm - Ballroom)
Funk rock
https://www.redroomeffect.com/

Brother from Another Mother (4pm - Speakeasy)
Acoustic reggae rock
https://dennismalley.com/

Brett Staggs and The Daylight Moon (4:30pm - Ballroom)
Country blues rock
http://www.brettstaggs.com/

Noots (5pm - Speakeasy)
Electro ambient
https://www.facebook.com/JohnnyJitters

Gangwish (5:30pm - Ballroom)
Experimental alt-rock
https://www.facebook.com/gangwish-164787907818/

J. Trafford (6pm - Speakeasy)
Jazz post-punk singer-songwriter
http://smpop.tk/

The Dovewires (6:30pm - Ballroom)
Rock-n-roll
https://www.facebook.com/thedovewires/

The Mixus Brothers (7pm - Speakeasy)
Americana psych-folk
https://www.facebook.com/TheMixusBrothers/

The Semi-Supervillians (7:30pm - Ballroom)
Rock
http://www.semisupervillains.com/

J.D. Rau (8pm - Speakeasy)
Experimental alt-rock
https://jdrau.bandcamp.com/releases

Nameless in August (8:30pm - Ballroom)
Folk rock
http://namelessinaugust.com/

Strange Monsters (9pm - Speakeasy)
Indie rock
https://strangemonsters.bandcamp.com/

Lee Robinson and ISKA (9:30pm - Ballroom)
Experimental jazz
https://www.leerobinsonmusic.com/lr-and-iska

Sun Hound (10pm - Speakeasy)
Alternative funky swamp rock
http://www.amysunhound.wixsite.com/sunhoundmusic

The Nox Boys (10:30 - Ballroom)
Garage punk rock
http://www.noxboys.com/

Black Ridge (11pm - Speakeasy)
Funky soul rock
https://www.facebook.com/BlackRidgeOfficial/

Elkhound (11:30pm - Ballroom)
Alt-country rock
https://www.facebook.com/elkhoundpa/

Charlie Hustle and the Grifters (Midnight - Speakeasy)
Jam blues
https://www.charliehustleandthegrifters.com/

Rainbow Machine (12:30am - Ballroom)
Post punk
https://www.facebook.com/pg/rainbowmachineband


Poster Illustration by Joe Mruk
http://redbuffalo.org/

#HughShows50 #SupportPGHMusic
More Less
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/268575016936103
To improve this listing email: feedback@timeout.com