Open World Toronto Film Festival (Owtff 2016)

Things to do
0 Love It
Save it
Open World Toronto Film Festival (Owtff 2016)
More Less
OWTFF says
OWTFF 2016 At At The Alliance Francaise Spadina Theatre (24 Spadina RD.)

Let's Celebrate Worldwide Filmmaking!

Hosted by the great and famous local artist Katie Uhlmann.

Don't miss out on the opportunity to watch great international movies, make valuable long lasting connections, meet like-minded artists, talk with the filmmakers and have your picture taken on the Red Carpet at the OWTFF 2016.

For more information about the OWTFF visit us at www.owtff.com

↓See the full 2 days Program below↓


NOVEMBER 19th,

Red carpet, interviews and networking event: 4:15 to 5:15pm

OWTFF Opening: 5:15 to 5:45pm

Screening, Awards, Q & A: 5:45 to 6:15pm
~Best Music Video: "Clap On the 2 and the 4" (Ori Dagan) by Leonardo Dell’Anno, Canada.
~Best Supporting Actress: "The Boy" (Kristel Roche) by Cayman Grant, Canada.
~Best Short Film: "My Baby Shot Me Down" by Daniella Daemy, United Kingdom.

Screening, Awards, Q & A: 6:15 to 8:05pm
~Best Feature Film: "On the Horizon" by Pascal Payant, Canada.

Networking/Break 8:05 to 8:20pm

Screening, Awards, Q & A: 8:20 to 8:55pm
~Best Experimental: "Cuckold Picasso" by Lance Larson, United States.
~Best Experimental: "I am Afraid-II" by Nobilis Bellator, Spain.
~Best Supporting Actor: "Cut and Confidences" (Luc Vincent) by Laurent Everaerts, Canada.

Screening, Awards, Q & A: 8:55 to 10:35pm
~Best Story/Screenplay: "Wedding at the Great Wall" by Gu Wei, China.

Screening, Awards, Q & A: 10:35 to 11:00pm
~Best Web Series: "Hug-O-Gram" by Todd Kipp, Canada.
~Best Cinematography: "The Painting" by Boldizsar CR, Italy.

NOVEMBER 20th,

Red carpet, interviews and networking event: 4:00 to 4:30pm

Intro with the Host and President, Screening, Awards, Q & A: 4:30 to 5:30pm
~Best Animation: "Portrait of a Wind-Up Maker" by Dario Perez Moreno, Spain.
~Best Director: "Marty, A wild West Neverland" (Vu Hoang) by Vu Hoang, United States.
~Best Actor: "Ironied" (Tyler Lionel Parr) by Tyler Lionel Parr, Canada.

Screening, Awards, Q & A: 5:30 to 6:20pm
~Best Documentary: "Chinese Medicine on The Fingertips" by Wei Yinshu, China.

Special Presentation Screening, Q & A: 6:20 to 7:05pm
~(PREMIERE)"Pardonnez-moi Mon Père" by Mark Datuin, Canada.
~"My Roommate is an Escort" by Katie Uhlmann, Canada.
~"Little Green Men" by Rob Larkin, United State.

Networking/Break 7:05 to 7:20pm

Screening, Awards, Q & A, Closing Speech: 7:20 to 11:00pm
~Best Long Short: "Reversed Destiny" by Hideki Kiyota, Japan.
~Best Sound And Music: "The Perfume of Memory" by Oswaldo Montenegro, Brazil.
~Best Actress: "How do we kill Luisa" (Yubo Fernandez) by Yubo Fernandez, Dominican Republic.
~Best Sound And Music: (CANADIAN PREMIERE) "The Hunters Club" by Kit McDee, Australia.

Learn more about The OWTFF winners film here:
http://owtff.com/winners2016/ (Click on the project title to get a full description)
More Less

By: OWTFF

LiveReviews|0
1 person listening