0 Love It

Movies in the Parks

We take a look at the schedule's best bets. Yes, you can bring your own food

Movies in the Parks

It's time to pack a blanket and hit the corner store for a box of Raisinets before heading out to the Chicago Park District's annual slate of Movies in the Parks. This year, the schedule includes 234 screenings in parks throughout the city, from Rogers Park to Hegewisch. The lineup includes the requisite kid-friendly hits (Frozen, The Lego Movie), undisputed classics (Ghostbusters, Dead Poet Society) and recent blockbusters (The Avengers, Guardians of the Galaxy). If you didn't see last year's reboot of Annie, then you're in luck. There will be 18 screenings of the film this year.

RECOMMENDED: Best things to do in the summer in Chicago

June

Space Jam (Thursday, June 4, 8:30pm, Broncho Billy Playlot Park)
The Giver (Wednesday, June 10, 8pm, Wolfe Playground Park)
Jurassic Park (Thursday, June 11, 6pm, Potawattomie Park)
Annie (2014) (Thursday, June 11, 8:30pm, Margate Park Fieldhouse)
Back to the Future Part II (Friday, June 12, 8:30pm, Independence Park)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Friday, June 12, 8:30pm, Bauler Playlot Park)
The Wizard of Oz (Friday, June 12, 8:30pm, Armour Square Park)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) (Saturday, June 13, 8:30pm, Winnemac Park)
The Sandlot 2 (Saturday, June 13, 8:30pm, Oz Park)
Jurassic Park (Sunday, June 14, 8:30pm, Holstein Park)
Dial M for Murder (Monday, June 15, 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)
Paddington (Monday, June 15, 8:30pm, Jesse White Community Center and Fieldhouse)
Unbroken (Tuesday, June 16, 8:30pm, Ward, A. Montgomery Park)
A Latino Film Festival Selection (Wednesday, June 17, 8:30pm, Harrison Park)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Wednesday, June 17, 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (Wednesday, June 17, 8:30pm, Garfield Park Conservatory)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) (Wednesday, June 17, 8:30pm, Portage Park)
Amazing Spider Man (Thursday, June 18, 8pm, Bessemer Park)
Night at the Museum (Thursday, June 18, 8pm, Wicker Park)
The Boxtrolls (Thursday, June 18, 8:30pm, Maplewood Playlot Park)
The Lego Movie (Thursday, June 18, 8:30pm, Marquette Park)
Dolphin Tale 2 (Friday, June 19, 8:30pm, Ridge Park)
Into the Woods (Friday, June 19, 8:30pm, Dvorak Park)
The Boxtrolls (Friday, June 19, 8:30pm, Peterson Park)
Annie (2014) (Saturday, June 20, 8:30pm, Bradley Park)
Annie (2014) (Saturday, June 20, 8:30pm, Washington Park)
When the Game Stands Tall (Saturday, June 20, 8:30pm, Horner Park)
Edward Scissorhands (Sunday, June 21, 8:30pm, Jonquil Playlot Park)
Gravity (Monday, June 22, 8:30pm, Park No. 551)
No Good Deed (Monday, June 22, 8:30pm, Sherwood Park)
The Pink Panther (1963) (Monday, June 22, 8:30pm, Grant Park)
Into the Woods (Tuesday, June 23, 8:30pm, Ward, A. Montgomery Park)
A Latino Film Festival Selection (Wednesday, June 24, 8:30pm, Kosciuszko Park)
Into the Woods (Wednesday, June 24, 8:30pm, West Lawn Park)
Annie (2014) (Thursday, June 25, 8:30pm, Sumner Park)
E.T. the Extra Terrestrial (Thursday, June 25, 8:30pm, Brooks Park)
Footloose (Thursday, June 25, 8:30pm, Chase Park)
The Boxtrolls (Thursday, June 25, 8:30pm, Graver Park)
The Lego Movie (Friday, June 26, 8:15pm, Athletic Field Park)
Maleficent (Friday, June 26, 8:30pm, Kedvale Park)
Paddington (Friday, June 26, 8:30pm, Rutherford Sayre Park)
Selma (Friday, June 26, 8:30pm, Tilton Park)
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Friday, June 26, 8:30pm, Kathy Osterman Beach)
TBD (Friday, June 26, 8:30pm, Mayfair Park)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Saturday, June 27, 8:30pm, Senn Playlot Park)
Instructions Not Included (Saturday, June 27, 8:30pm, La Villita Park)
Step Up All In (Saturday, June 27, 8:30pm, Columbus Park)
Homeward Bound (Monday, June 29, 8:30pm, Calumet Park)
Maleficent (Tuesday, June 30, 8:30pm, Bartelme, Mary Park)
Spare Parts (Tuesday, June 30, 8:30pm, Dunham Park)

July

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Wednesday, July 1, 8:30pm, Washtenaw Park)
The Princess Bride (Wednesday, July 1, 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)
The Sandlot (Wednesday, July 1, 8:30pm, Gladstone Park)
Back to the Future (Thursday, July 2, 8:30pm, Wentworth Park)
Despicable Me 2 (Thursday, July 2, 8:30pm, Fuller Park)
Strange Magic (Thursday, July 2, 8:30pm, Broncho Billy Playlot Park)
The Boxtrolls (Thursday, July 2, 8:30pm, Ellis (Samuel) Park)
Teen Wolf (Sunday, July 5, 8:30pm, Jonquil Playlot Park)
Much Ado About Nothing (2012) (Monday, July 6, 8:30pm, Kathy Osterman Beach)
Spider Man 2 (Monday, July 6, 8:30pm, Jackie Robinson Park)
The Amazing Spider-Man (Monday, July 6, 8:30pm, Nat King Cole Park)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Monday, July 6, 8:30pm, Clark (John) Park)
Annie (2014) (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30pm, Skinner Park)
The Lego Movie (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30pm, Bradley Park)
The Pacifier (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30pm, Avondale Park)
A Latino Film Festival Selection (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30pm, Calumet Park)
Annie (2014) (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30pm, Portage Park)
Dolphin Tale 2 (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30pm, Oriole Park)
The Boxtrolls (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30pm, Piotrowski Park)
Annie (2014) (Thursday, July 9, 8:30pm, Palmer Park)
Dolphin Tale 2 (Thursday, July 9, 8:30pm, Gompers Park)
Mrs. Doubtfire (Thursday, July 9, 8:30pm, Wicker Park)
Annie (2014) (Friday, July 10, 8:30pm, Hamilton Park)
Jurassic Park (Friday, July 10, 8:30pm, Mayfair Park)
Ride Along (Friday, July 10, 8:30pm, Smith Playlot Park)
Annie (2014) (Saturday, July 11, 8:30pm, Kenwood Community Park)
Casablanca (Saturday, July 11, 8:30pm, Oz Park)
The Lego Movie (Saturday, July 11, 8:30pm, Loyola Park)
The Princess Bride (Sunday, July 12, 8:30pm, Holstein Park)
Back to the Future Part II (Monday, July 13, 8:30pm, Lake Meadows Park)
The Lego Movie (Monday, July 13, 8:30pm, Calumet Park)
Groundhog Day (Tuesday, July 14, 8:30pm, Ward, A. Montgomery Park)
The Mighty Macs (Tuesday, July 14, 8:30pm, Beverly Park)
Despicable Me (Wednesday, July 15, 8pm, Sheridan Park)
A Latino Film Festival Selection (Wednesday, July 15, 8:30pm, Piotrowski Park)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) (Wednesday, July 15, 8:30pm, White (Edward H.) Park)
Jumanji (Thursday, July 16, 8:30pm, Normandy Playground Park)
Space Jam (Thursday, July 16, 8:30pm, Kilbourn Park)
When the Game Stands Tall (Thursday, July 16, 8:30pm, Ogden Park)
Big Hero 6 (Friday, July 17, 8pm, Independence Park)
Dumb & Dumber To (Friday, July 17, 8:30pm, Lindblom Park)
The Goonies (Friday, July 17, 8:30pm, Clarendon Park Community Center)
The Sandlot (Friday, July 17, 8:30pm, Sauganash Park)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Saturday, July 18, 8pm, McGuane Park)
Frozen (Saturday, July 18, 8:30pm, Buttercup Playlot Park)
Once Upon a Time… When We Were Colored (Saturday, July 18, 8:30pm, Washington Park)
The Single Moms Club (Saturday, July 18, 8:30pm, Armstrong Park)
The Goonies (Sunday, July 19, 8:30pm, Hiawatha Park)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Monday, July 20, 8:30pm, Jackson Park)
The Boxtrolls (Monday, July 20, 8:30pm, Jesse White Community Center and Fieldhouse)
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Tuesday, July 21, 8:15pm, Haas Park)
Strange Magic (Tuesday, July 21, 8:15pm, Haas Park)
Annie (2014) (Tuesday, July 21, 8:30pm, Russell Square Park)
Get On Up (Tuesday, July 21, 8:30pm, Grand Crossing Park)
Paddington (Tuesday, July 21, 8:30pm, Daniel Webster Park)
Wayne's World (Tuesday, July 21, 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)
A Latino Film Festival Selection (Wednesday, July 22, 8:30pm, Kilbourn Park)
E.T. the Extra Terrestrial (Wednesday, July 22, 8:30pm, Donovan Playground Park)
The Croods (Wednesday, July 22, 8:30pm, Kells Playground Park)
Sixteen Candles (Thursday, July 23, 8pm, Chase Park)
Big Hero 6 (Thursday, July 23, 8:30pm, Commercial Club)
Get On Up (Thursday, July 23, 8:30pm, West Pullman Park)
The Social Network (Thursday, July 23, 8:30pm, Clark (Richard) Playlot Park)
Jurassic Park (Friday, July 24, 8:30pm, Taylor-Lauridsen Playground Park)
Left Behind (Friday, July 24, 8:30pm, Dawes Park)
Looney Tunes Collection (Friday, July 24, 8:30pm, Indian Boundary Park)
Dolphin Tale 2 (Saturday, July 25, 8:30pm, Emmerson Park)
Jaws (Saturday, July 25, 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)
The Lego Movie (Saturday, July 25, 8:30pm, Pulaski Park)
Over the Hedge (Sunday, July 26, 8:30pm, Davis Square Park)
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (Monday, July 27, 8:30pm, Heritage Green Park)
St. Vincent (Monday, July 27, 8:30pm, Holstein Park)
Stage Door (Monday, July 27, 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)
Big Hero 6 (Tuesday, July 28, 8:30pm, Chicago Women's Park and Gardens)
The Fugitive (Tuesday, July 28, 8:30pm, Ward, A. Montgomery Park)
A Latino Film Festival Selection (Wednesday, July 29, 8:30pm, Hermosa Park)
Big Hero 6 (Wednesday, July 29, 8:30pm, Portage Park)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Wednesday, July 29, 8:30pm, Union Park)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) (Wednesday, July 29, 8:30pm, Lowe Playground Park)
Dreamgirls (Thursday, July 30, 8:30pm, Sherman Park)
Hook (Thursday, July 30, 8:30pm, Wicker Park)
The Lego Movie (Thursday, July 30, 8:30pm, Rainey Park)
Frozen (Sing-A-Long) (Friday, July 31, 8:15pm, Athletic Field Park)
Big Hero 6 (Friday, July 31, 8:30pm, Kosciuszko Park)
Ghostbusters (Friday, July 31, 8:30pm, Garfield Park)

August

Annie (2014) (Saturday, August 1, 8pm, Shabbona Park)
Maleficent (Saturday, August 1, 8pm, Kennicott Park)
The Boxtrolls (Saturday, August 1, 8pm, Humboldt Park)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Sunday, August 2, 8pm, Jonquil Playlot Park)
Annie (2014) (Monday, August 3, 8pm, Wentwork Gardens Park)
Frozen (Monday, August 3, 8pm, Chippewa Park)
To Kill A Mockingbird (Monday, August 3, 8pm, Jackson Park)
Jurassic Park (Tuesday, August 4, 8pm, Bartelme, Mary Park)
Strange Magic (Tuesday, August 4, 8pm, Douglas Park)
E.T. the Extra Terrestrial (Tuesday, August 4, 8:30pm, Bell Park)
Up (Tuesday, August 4, 8:30pm, West Lawn Park)
A Latino Film Festival Selection (Wednesday, August 5, 8pm, Loyola Park)
Big Hero 6 (Wednesday, August 5, 8pm, Archer Park)
The Sandlot (Wednesday, August 5, 8pm, Sheridan Park)
Hairspray (Wednesday, August 5, 8:30pm, Minuteman Park)
42 (Thursday, August 6, 8pm, Austin Town Hall Park)
Get On Up (Thursday, August 6, 8pm, Hayes Park)
Annie (2014) (Thursday, August 6, 8:30pm, Lindblom Park)
Despicable Me 2 (Thursday, August 6, 8:30pm, Kelly Park )
The Princess and the Frog (Thursday, August 6, 8:30pm, Broncho Billy Playlot Park)
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (Friday, August 7, 8pm, Green Briar Park)
Sister Act (Friday, August 7, 8pm, Williams (Daniel Hale) Park)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Friday, August 7, 8pm, Meyering Playground Park)
Frozen (Friday, August 7, 8:15pm, Touhy Park)
TBD (Friday, August 7, 8:15pm, Norwood Park)
Selma (Saturday, August 8, 8pm, Ellis (Samuel) Park)
The Goonies (Saturday, August 8, 8pm, Edgebrook Park)
The Lego Movie (Saturday, August 8, 8pm, River Park)
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Saturday, August 8, 8:30pm, Schreiber Playground Park)
Mamma Mia (Monday, August 10, 8pm, Wilson Frank J. Park)
Toy Story (Monday, August 10, 8pm, Lake Meadows Park)
A League of Their Own (Tuesday, August 11, 8pm, Ward, A. Montgomery Park)
The Princess Bride (Tuesday, August 11, 8pm, Daniel Webster Park)
A Bug's Life (Tuesday, August 11, 8:15pm, Adams Playground Park)
A Latino Film Festival Selection (Wednesday, August 12, 8pm, Harrison Park)
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (Wednesday, August 12, 8pm, Mann Park)
Annie (2014) (Wednesday, August 12, 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)
Footloose (Wednesday, August 12, 8:15pm, Merrimac Park)
Annie (2014) (Thursday, August 13, 8pm, Dunbar Park)
Frozen (Thursday, August 13, 8pm, Harrison Park)
Paddington (Thursday, August 13, 8pm, Hamlin Park)
Grease (Sing-A-Long) (Friday, August 14, 8pm, Independence Park)
Maleficent (Friday, August 14, 8pm, Harris Park)
Rio 2 (Friday, August 14, 8pm, Fosco Park)
Tyler Perry's A Madea Christmas (Friday, August 14, 8pm, Oakdale Park)
Back to the Future (Saturday, August 15, 8pm, Bosley Playground Park)
Roll Bounce (Saturday, August 15, 8pm, Washington Park)
The Lego Movie (Saturday, August 15, 8pm, Unity Playlot Park)
Back to the Future (Sunday, August 16, 8pm, Eckhart Park)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Sunday, August 16, 8pm, Jonquil Playlot Park)
Clue (Monday, August 17, 8pm, Kathy Osterman Beach)
Singin' in the Rain (Tuesday, August 18, 8pm, Harold Washington Playlot Park)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) (Tuesday, August 18, 8pm, Senka Park)
Annie (2014) (Tuesday, August 18, 8:15pm, Paschen Park)
Grease (Wednesday, August 19, 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Wednesday, August 19, 8pm, Riis Park)
The Lego Movie (Wednesday, August 19, 8pm, Burnside Park)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Thursday, August 20, 8pm, Tuley Park)
Dolphin Tale 2 (Thursday, August 20, 8pm, Pasteur Park)
Jumanji (Thursday, August 20, 8pm, Wicker Park)
Jumanji (Thursday, August 20, 8:30pm, Rowan Park)
Frozen (Friday, August 21, 8pm, Veteran's Memorial Park)
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (Friday, August 21, 8pm, Cooper Park)
TBD (Friday, August 21, 8pm, Mayfair Park)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Friday, August 21, 8pm, Wrightwood Park)
Angels in the Outfield (Saturday, August 22, 8pm, Chopin Park)
Frozen (Saturday, August 22, 8pm, Armour Square Park)
The Wizard of Oz (Saturday, August 22, 8pm, Gross Park)
Big Hero 6 (Sunday, August 23, 8pm, Holstein Park)
Insurgent (Sunday, August 23, 8pm, Lake Shore Park)
The Hunger Games (Sunday, August 23, 8pm, Steelworkers Park)
The Wizard of Oz (Sunday, August 23, 8pm, Oz Park)
Grease (Monday, August 24, 8pm, Park No. 551)
The Bad News Bears (1976) (Monday, August 24, 8pm, Calumet Park)
Frozen(Sing-A-Long) (Tuesday, August 25, 8pm, Ward, A. Montgomery Park)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Tuesday, August 25, 8pm, Margate Park Fieldhouse)
The Karate Kid (2010) (Tuesday, August 25, 8pm, Augusta Park)
Finding Nemo (Tuesday, August 25, 8pm, Kilbourn Park)
Back to the Future Part II (Wednesday, August 26, 8pm, Portage Park)
The Lego Movie (Wednesday, August 26, 8pm, White (Willye B.) Park)
The Wiz (Wednesday, August 26, 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)
Tommy Boy (Wednesday, August 26, 8pm, Lincoln Park)
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (Thursday, August 26, 8pm, Chase Park)
Dead Poet's Society (Thursday, August 26, 8pm, Wicker Park)
The Incredibles (Thursday, August 26, 8pm, Chicago Women's Park and Gardens)
The Lego Movie (Thursday, August 26, 8pm, Trebes Park)
Annie (2014) (Thursday, August 26, 8:30pm, Oakdale Park)
Annie (2014) (Friday, August 27, 8pm, Abbott Park)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Friday, August 27, 8pm, Foster Park)
The Avengers (Friday, August 27, 8pm, Golden Gate Park)
McFarland USA (Friday, August 27, 8:15pm, Athletic Field Park)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Saturday, August 28, 8pm, Hiawatha Park)
Rio 2 (Saturday, August 28, 8pm, La Villita Park)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Saturday, August 28, 8pm, Berger Park Cultural Center)
Maleficent (Sunday, August 29, 8pm, Rosenblum Park)
Batman Returns (Monday, August 31, 8pm, Grant Park)

September

Ferngully: The Last Rainforest (Wednesday, September 2, 8pm, Garfield Park Conservatory)
Sparkle (1976) (Wednesday, September 2, 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)
The Final Cut (Thursday, September 3, 8pm, Wicker Park)

Comments

0 comments