Here’s the full SummerStage 2014 lineup

Featuring everyone from Beck to Amanda Palmer, it’s time to get yourself to these (mostly) free concerts

0

Comments

Add +

Photograph: Jon Klemm


SummerStage is nearly upon us, and as ever, it's a truly epic lineup, with over 100 concerts happening nearly every day from the start of June through to the end of August. You can see shows in 14 different parks across the five boroughs: The majority of the gigs, screenings and classes are free, but there are a handful of paid benefit shows, too. The full, incredibly long lineup is below, starting with the paid shows.

 

SUMMERSTAGE 2014 BENEFIT SHOWS

June 17
John Butler Trio + Allen Stone, 6:30pm, Central Park; $40, advance $30

June 30
Counting Crows + Toad the Wet Sprocket + Daniel and the Lion, 6pm, Central Park; $50

July 1
Beck, 7pm, Central Park; sold out

July 7
Neon Trees + Smallpools + Nightmare and the Cat, 6:30pm, Central Park; $35

July 29
Conor Oberst with special guest Dawes, 7pm, Central Park; $40

Aug 13
Gavin DeGraw + Matt Nathanson + Andrew McMahon, 6pm, Central Park; $45

Aug 24
The Fania All-Stars, 6pm, Central Park; $TBA

 

SUMMERSTAGE 2014 FREE SHOWS

June 3
Ty Dolla $ign,7pm, Red Hook Park, Brooklyn

June 4
Mark McGuire + Marissa Nadler + Delicate Steve, 7pm, Red Hook Park, Brooklyn

June 5
Pro Era, 7pm, Red Hook Park, Brooklyn

June 7
12th Brazilian Film Festival NYC: Tribute to Vinicius de Moraes, + Toquinho + DJ Gaspar Muniz, 7pm, Central Park

June 10
The Duck Down BBQwith Boot Camp Clik & Friends, 7pm, Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

June 11
Sisqó, 7pm, Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn

June 14
Roberto Roena y su Apollo Sound + La Mecánica Popular + Little Louie Vega (of Elements of Life and Masters at Work), 6pm, Central Park

June 15
Black Coffee Live + DJ Spoko, 6pm, Central Park

June 18
Salute to Hip-Hop: DJ Bent Roc + Chubb Rock + Dana Dane + Special Ed, 7pm, Herbert Von King Park, Brooklyn

June 19
Algebra,7pm, Herbert Von King Park, Brooklyn

June 20
Jason Samuel Smith + All-Levels Open Dance Master Class with Jamal Jackson, 7pm, Herbert Von King Park, Brooklyn

June 21
ChoreoQuest + All-Levels Open Dance Master Class with Jamel Gaines, 7pm, Herbert Von King Park, Brooklyn

Fete de la Musique: -M- + Émilie Simon, 7pm, Central Park

June 21, 22
Brooklyn Family Day: Barolosolo Cirkus Company, 7pm, Brooklyn Bridge Park

June 22
Whistle!: A Tribute to Frankie Knuckleswith full-length film screening: Hands to the Sky, 7pm, Herbert Von King Park, Brooklyn

June 23
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series:
Amber Wagner + Jamie Barton+ Russell Thomas + Dan Saunders, 8pm, Central Park

June 24
Our Latin Thing + New Swing Sextet,7pm, Crotona Park, Bronx

June 25
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series:
Amber Wagner + Jamie Barton+ Russell Thomas + Dan Saunders, 7pm, Brooklyn Bridge Park

Chuck Chillout + DJ Hollywood + Brucie B + Chief Rocker Busy Bee + LA Luv and 4th Quarter Boyz, 7pm, Crotona Park, Bronx

June 26
D.I.T.C. featuring Lord Finesse + A.G. + Diamond D + DJ Boogie Blind + Large Professor, 7pm, Crotona Park, Bronx

June 28
Club Classics Live! FeaturingSam Sparro + Ultra Naté + Kevin Aviance + Alfa Anderson, Luci Martin  and Norma Jean Wright (formerly of Chic) + Company Freak, 3pm, Central Park

June 29
Jon Batiste and Stay Human + Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, 3pm, Central Park

July 1
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series: Mary-Jane Lee + Ginger Costa-Jackson + Yunpeng Wang + Dan Saunders, 7pm, Crotona Park, Bronx

July 2
Urban Bush Women + Laurie Taylor/Soul Movement, 8pm, Central Park

July 3
The Freedom Dance Party, 6pm, Central Park

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series: Mary-Jane Lee + Ginger Costa-Jackson + Yunpeng Wang + Dan Saunders, 7pm, Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island

July 5
Teddy Afro + Noura Mint Seymali + HaHu Dance Crew, 3pm, Central Park

July 6
Global Family Day: Okee Dokee Brothers + Hybrid Movement Company + Shaun Parker & Company + Acrobuffos + National Dance Institute, 3pm, Central Park

July 8
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series: Mary-Jane Lee + Ginger Costa-Jackson + Yunpeng Wang + Dan Saunders, 7pm, Jackie Robinson Park

Tony Vega, 7pm, St. Mary's Park, Bronx

Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory + Luke Temple, 7pm, Central Park

July 9
Beatnuts + Ana Tijoux + Bodega Bamz + DJ Tony Touch, 7pm, Central Park

July 10
Domingo Quinones, 7pm, St. Mary's Park, Bronx

The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series: Mary-Jane Lee + Ginger Costa-Jackson + Yunpeng Wang + Dan Saunders, 7pm, Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens

July 11
Ballet Hispanico's BHdos All-Levels Open Dance  Master Class with  Ballet Hispanico's BHdos, 7pm, St. Mary's Park, Bronx

July 12
Urban Bush Women All-Levels Open Dance Master Class with Urban Bush Women, 7pm, St. Mary's Park, Bronx

Babasónicos + Juana Molina + La Santa Cecilia, 3pm, Central Park

July 13
Bronx Family Day: David Gonzalez' Aesop Bops! Funky Fables + Kids Junk Orchestra + Secret Agent 23 Skiddoo, 4pm, St. Mary's Park, Bronx

Bonobo + Cibo Matto, 6pm, Central Park

July 15
Ismael Miranda + Rebel Tumbao, 7pm, Queensbridge Park

July 16
J Holiday, 7pm, Queensbridge Park

Ballet Hispanico + A Palo Seco, 8pm, Central Park

July 17
Mobb Deep, 7pm, Queensbridge Park

July 18
Harambee Dance Company All-Levels Open Dance  Master Class withHarambee Dance Company, 7pm, Queensbridge Park

July 19
Lenine and The Martin Fondse Orchestra: The Bridge + Maíra Freitas + Tutu Moraes, 7pm, Central Park

July 20
Queens Family Day: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra + Rashida Bumbray + Michael Mossman & Copland Jazz, 4pm, Queensbridge Park

Catalan Sounds on Tour: Mishima + Txarango + DJ sets by Headbirds, 3pm, Central Park

July 21
New Songs of Justice: An Evening Honoring Pete Seeger: Anti-Flag (acoustic) + Toni Blackman + The Chapin Sisters + Rebel Diaz + Steve Earle + Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion + James Maddock + Elizabeth Mitchell and Dan Zanes + Mike & Ruthy + Nyraine + Amanda Palmer + Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root + The Tony Lee Thomas Band + DJ sets by Kool Herc, 6pm, Central Park

July 26
Chronixx & the Zincfence Redemption + Junior Reid + The Rice and Peas Crew, 3pm, Central Park

July 27
The Rock Steady Crew, 37th Anniversary Concert, 7pm, Central Park

July 28
John Leguizamo's Ghetto Klown, 8pm, Central Park

July 29
The Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue, 7pm, Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island

July 29–Aug 2
Urban Theatre Movement's Handball, 8pm, Marcus Garvey Park

July 30
Lisette Melendez + Coro + George Lamond, 7pm, Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island

July 31
Joe Bataan + Boogaloo Assassins + DJ Turmix, 7pm, Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island

Aug 2
Dr. John & the Night Trippers + Hurray for the Riff Raff, 3pm, Central Park

Aug 3
Gregory Porter and Revive Big Band as led by Igmar Thomas, 7pm, Central Park

Aug 5
Tipica '73 with Adalberto Santiago with Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra, 7pm, East River Park

Aug 5–9
Urban Theatre Movement's Handball, 8pm, Marcus Garvey Park

Aug 6
Joe Bataan + First Choice + Double Exposure + Instant Funk + Ladies of Skyy + Carol Williams, 7pm, East River Park

Spectrum Dance Theater + Sidra Bell Dance NY, 8pm, Central Park

Aug 7
Mykki Blanco, 7pm, East River Park

Aug 8
Spectrum Dance Theater All-Levels Open Dance Master Class with Germaul Barnes, 7pm, East River Park

Aug 9
SummerStage and Valerie Gladstone Present Dance Off the Grid All-Levels Open Dance Master Class with Evidence, 7pm, East River Park

Motown Gospel Revue: Tasha Cobbs + Smokie Norful + Pastor Charles Jenkins + VaShawn Mitchell + Kierra Sheard + Micah Stampley + Brian Courtney Wilson, 3pm, Central Park

Aug 10
Passenger + Liam Bailey + DJ Natasha Diggs, 3pm, Central Park

Aug 11
Urban Theatre Movement's Handball, 8pm, Central Park

Aug 12
Joe, 7pm, Marcus Garvey Park

Aug 13
Bobby Sanabria Full-Length Film Screening: Chico and Rita, 7pm, Marcus Garvey Park

Aug 13–16
The New York Neo-Futurists Present "Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind", 8pm, East River Park

Aug 14
Byron Cage, 7pm, Marcus Garvey Park

Aug 15
The Harlem Dance Caravan: Erasing the Boundaries All-Levels Open Dance Master Class with Theresa Lavington, 7pm, Marcus Garvey Park

Aug 16
Blood Orange + Moses Sumney + Sean Nicholas Savage, 7pm, Central Park

The Harlem Dance Caravan: Erasing the Boundaries All-Levels Open Dance Master Class with Calvin Wiley, 7pm, Marcus Garvey Park

Aug 17
Harlem Family Day + Shine and the Moonbeams + Moona Luna + Kojo Odu Roney & Friends + B-Love's Hip Hop Jazzy Groove + DJ KS 360, 4pm, Marcus Garvey Park

BellaTrix!: A Soul Train Tribute to Women in Music, 7pm, Marcus Garvey Park

WBLS 6th Annual R&B Fest Musiq Soulchild, 7pm, Central Park

The Nuyorican Poets Café's 40th-Anniversary Celebration Full-Length Film Screening: Our Latin Thing, 6pm, East River Park

Aug 19, 20
Throw2Catch + Loki Circus Theater, 7pm, Marcus Garvey Park

Aug 21
Acrobatic Conundrum + ChelseaO's Cirqu'elle + Perfect Catch's A Throw-mantic Comedy, 7pm, Marcus Garvey Park

Aug 23

The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: The Wallace Roney Orchestra + Lionel Loueke +  Melissa Aldana + Kris Bowers w/ special guest Chris Turner, 3pm, Marcus Garvey Park

La Mega 7th Annual Tropical Fest: Alex Sensation, 3pm, Central Park

Aug 24

The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Kenny Barron + Cindy Blackman Santana + Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith + Brianna Thomas, 3pm, Tompkins Square Park


Users say

0 comments

Send tips to:

Editor: Marley Lynch (@marleyasinbob)

marley.lynch@timeout.com

Subscribe to Time Out New York on Spotify for playlists and recommendations from our Music team.

Check out New York's best restaurants, hottest street style, cool apartments and more.