Get us in your inbox

Bafta
Photograph: Bafta

Rocks and Nomadland score big at the Bafta nominations

Diversity rules at this year’s British film awards

Phil de Semlyen
Written by
Phil de Semlyen
Advertising

The Bafta nominations have been announced and they’ve brought with them an array of nice surprises and plenty of worthy picks, with female and ethnically diverse filmmakers celebrated as never before and a wide spectrum of stories and storytellers recognised.

Leading the way with seven nominations each are Nomadland and Rocks, with the former lining up in the Best Film categories alongside The Father, The Mauritanian, Promising Young Woman and The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Rocks picked up nods in the Best British Film, Best Director for Sarah Gavron, Best Actress for Bukky Bakray, Best Supporting Actress for Kosar Ali, Best Debut and Best Original Screenplay for writers Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson, as well as Best Casting.

The Father, Mank, Minari and Promising Young Woman each picked up six nods, while Netflix’s zeitgeist migrant horror His House has three, including Best Actress for Wunmi Mosaku.

In a Bafta first, four women were nominated for Best Director: Shannon Murphy for Babyteeth, Chloé Zhao for Nomadland and Bosnian filmmaker Jasmila Zbanic for Quo Vadis, Aida?, as well as Gavron for Rocks

The Baftas will be broadcast virtually from the Royal Albert Hall in London on April 10 and 11. There two shows – one for the craft categories and one for the others – both broadcast around the world.

And remember that you can vote for your favourite up-and-comer in the Rising Star category. On the list are Bukky Bakray, Kingsley Ben-Adir, Morfydd Clark, Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù and Conrad Khan. Cast your vote here.

The full list of nominees is:

Best film
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British film
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
His House, Remi Weekes (writer/director)
Limbo, Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)
Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer)
Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

Best film not in the English language
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma

Best animation
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Jasmila Zbanic, Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Best original screenplay
Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Jack Fincher, Mank
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted screenplay
Moira Buffini, The Dig
Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father
Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven, The Mauritanian
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Ramin Bahrani, The White Tiger

Best actress
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best supporting actress
Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

Best supporting actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best original score
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Soul

Best casting
Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks

Best cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland

Best editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best production design
The Dig
The Father
Mank
News of the World
Rebecca

Best costume design
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank

Best make up and hair
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Best sound
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal

Best special visual effects
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet

Best British short animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat
The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British short film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present

EE Rising Star award
Bukky Bakray
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù
Conrad Khan

Latest news

    Advertising