Get us in your inbox

Grammys 2017: Here is the full list of winners

By
Anna Rahmanan
Advertising

From a fairly unique entrance by host James Corden to a series of unfortunate technical issues and the best Carpool Karaoke ever, tonight's 59th annual Grammy Awards will undoubtedly inspire lots of conversations tomorrow. Leading those talks? The temporary end to the musical battle of the century with Adele beating Queen Beyonce in the night's three main categories: Record of the Year, Album of the Year and Song of the Year. The best part of it all? Adele thanking Beyonce while accepting her own awards (a true sign of regality, if you ask us). 

Below, check out the full list of winners:

Record of the Year:
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham
“Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots
WINNER: “Hello”— Adele

Album Of The Year:
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
WINNER: 25 — Adele

Song Of The Year:
“Formation”— Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
“Love Yourself” —Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
“7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)
WINNER: “Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

Best New Artist:
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak
WINNER: Chance The Rapper

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Hold Up” — Beyoncé
“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber
“Piece By Piece” (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
“Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande
WINNER: “Hello” — Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Closer” — The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham
“Work” — Rihanna featuring Drake
“Cheap Thrills” — Sia featuring Sean Paul
WINNER: “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
Stages Live — Josh Groban
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway
WINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia
WINNER: 25 — Adele

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:
“Tearing Me Up” — Bob Moses
“Never Be Like You” — Flume featuring Kai
“Rinse & Repeat” — Riton featuring Kah-Lo
“Drinkee” — Sofi Tukker
WINNER: “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Dayf

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega
WINNER: Skin — Flume

ROCK FIELD:

Best Rock Performance:
“Joe” (Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama Shakes
“Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
“The Sound Of Silence” (Live On Conan) — Disturbed
“Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots
WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie

Best Metal Performance:
“Shock Me” — Baroness
“Silvera” — Gojira
“Rotting In Vain” — Korn
“The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery
WINNER: “Dystopia” — Megadeth

Best Rock Song:
“Burn The Witch” — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
“Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Best Rock Album:
California — Blink-182
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer
WINNER: Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
22, A Million — Bon Iver
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead
WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:
“Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Permission” — Ro James
“I Do” — Musiq Soulchild
“Needed Me” — Rihanna
WINNER: “Cranes In The Sky” — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“The Three Of Me” — William Bell
“Woman’s World” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Sleeping With The One I Love” — Fantasia
“Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott
WINNER: “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:
“Come See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
“Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
“Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
“Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)
WINNER: “Lake By The Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna
WINNER: Lemonade — Beyoncé

Best R&B Album:
In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing Season — Mint Condition
Smoove Jones — Mya
WINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
“Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
“Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
WINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Drake

Best Rap Song:
“All The Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
“Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
“No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
“Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
WINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album:
And The Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
The Life Of Pablo — Kanye West
WINNER: Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert
“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban
WINNER: “My Church” — Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Different For Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
“21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne
“Setting The World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
“Think Of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
WINNER: “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Best Country Song:
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
“Die A Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
“My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
WINNER: “Humble And Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Best Country Album:
Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
Ripcord — Keith Urban
WINNER: A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:
Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis
WINNER: White Sun II — White Sun

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
“In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
WINNER: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Sound Of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band
WINNER: Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Book Of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
WINNER: Country For Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
WINNER: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 — Trio Da Paz
WINNER: Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“It’s Alright, It’s Ok” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton
“You’re Bigger” [Live] — Jekalyn Carr
“Made A Way” [Live] — Travis Greene
“Better” — Hezekiah Walker
WINNER: “God Provides” — Tamela Mann

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Trust In You — Lauren Daigle
“Priceless” — For King & Country
“King Of The World” — Natalie Grant
“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams
WINNER: “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Gospel Album:
Listen — Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] — Todd Dulaney
Demonstrate [Live] — William Murphy
WINNER: Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
WINNER: Love Remains — Hillary Scott &The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns — Joey+Rory
God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)
WINNER: Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres
WINNER: Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison
WINNER: iLevitable — ile

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006. — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
WINNER: Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
WINNER: Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:
“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna
WINNER: “House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song:
“Alabama At Night” — Robbie Fulks
“City Lights” — Jack White
“Gulfstream” — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna
WINNER: “Kid Sister” — The Time Jumpers

Best Americana Album:
True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers
WINNER: This Is Where I Live — William Bell

Best Bluegrass Album:
Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel And Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North By South — Claire Lynch
WINNER: Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Can’t Shake This Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads — Luther Dickinson
The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
WINNER: Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker
WINNER: The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album:
Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
WINNER: Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)
WINNER: E Walea — Kalani Pe’a

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album:
Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
SOJA: Live In Virginia — SOJA
WINNER: Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album:
Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
WINNER: Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:
Explorer Of The World — Frances England
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers
WINNER: Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk — (John Doe With Tom Desavia) (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello
WINNER: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:
…America…Great… — David Cross
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
WINNER: Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:
Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una mJackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist
WINNER: The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell &Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Amy” — (Various Artists)
“Straight Outta Compton” — (Various Artists)
“Suicide Squad” (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)
“Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1” — (Various Artists)
WINNER: “Miles Ahead” — (Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Bridge Of Spies” — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s “The Hateful Eight” — Ennio Morricone, composer
“The Revenant” — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
“Stranger Things” Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
“Stranger Things” Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
WINNER: “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex &Rick Ross)
“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)
WINNER: “Can’t Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD:

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Bridge Of Spies” (End Title) — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
“The Expensive Train Set” (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band) — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
“Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
“L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale” — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
WINNER: “Spoken At Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good “Swing” Wenceslas — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
“Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
“We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
WINNER: “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
“Do You Want To Know A Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
“I’m A Fool To Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
“Somewhere” (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)
WINNER: “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package:
Anti — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
WINNER: Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
WINNER: Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes:
The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)
WINNER: Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album:
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
WINNER: The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Benny Blanco
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed
WINNER: Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
“Cali Coast” (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
“Heavy Star Movin'” (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
"Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five" (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
"Only" (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
"Wide Open" (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
WINNER: "Tearing Me Up" (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
WINNER: Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement —Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow Of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young
WINNER: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance:
Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 —Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
WINNER: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:
Himmelrand — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
WINNER: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio
WINNER: Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg —Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
WINNER: Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Best Classical Compendium
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth- Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video:
River — Leon Bridges
Up & Up — Coldplay
Gosh — Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out — OK Go
WINNER: Formation — Beyoncé

Best Music Film:
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)
WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)

Latest news

    Advertising