Oscars 2015: The nominees

The Oscar nominations for the 2015 Academy Awards are in with 'Birdman' and 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' leading the pack
Advertising

The nominees for the 87th Academy Awards were announced this morning, complete with the usual brand of surprises and snubs. Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel both lead with nine nominations each, while Gone Girl and Selma failed to rack up the big acknowledgements that were expected. See the full list of nominees below.

RECOMMENDED: Academy Awards preview

Best Picture

Movies, Drama

Birdman

Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole

Advertising
Advertising
Movies, Drama

Selma

Producers: Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

Advertising

Best Director

Advertising
Advertising

Best Actor

Advertising
Advertising

Best Actress

Advertising
Advertising

Best Supporting Actor

Advertising
Advertising

Best Supporting Actress

Advertising
Advertising

Best Original Screenplay

Movies, Drama

Birdman

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo

Advertising
Advertising

Best Adapted Screenplay

Advertising
Advertising

Best Animated Feature

Advertising
Advertising

Best Foreign Film

Advertising
Advertising

Best Documentary

Advertising
Advertising

Best Cinematography

Advertising
Advertising

Best Costume Design

Advertising
Advertising

Best Editing

Advertising
Advertising

Best Make-Up

Advertising

Best Production Design

Advertising
Advertising

Best Original Score

Advertising
Advertising

Best Original Song

Advertising
Advertising

Best Sound Editing

Advertising
Advertising

Best Sound Mixing

Advertising
Advertising

Best Visual Effects

Advertising
Advertising

Best Animated Short

The Bigger Picture

Producers: Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper

Producers: Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

Advertising

Feast

Producers: Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

Me and My Moulton

Producer: Torill Kove

Advertising

A Single Life

Producer: Joris Oprins

Best Documentary Short

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Producers: Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Joanna

Producer: Aneta Kopacz

Advertising

Our Curse

Producers: Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki

The Reaper (La Parka)

Producer: Gabriel Serra Arguello

Advertising

White Earth

Producer: J. Christian Jensen

Best Live Action Short

Aya

Producers: Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis