Get us in your inbox

Search
Ravinia Festival
Photograph: Russell Jenkins

Ravinia Festival 2023: The full lineup, schedule and best acts to see

Plan your summer on the lawn at the Ravinia Festival with the complete schedule.

Jeffy Mai
Written by
Jeffy Mai
Advertising

One of the surest signs that warmer days are just around the corner is here—the reveal of the Ravinia Festival lineup.

The annual summer music festival returns to Highland Park this summer with a jam-packed schedule of more than 100 shows, featuring artists ranging from jazz and blues acts to rockers like Train and Chicago. Tickets go on sale to the general public starting Monday, May 1.

While Ravinia’s main stage, the Pavilion, can seat 3,350, many people opt to bring lawn chairs, blankets and food and beverages for a picnic spread on the lawn instead. Concerts at the Pavilion kick off with Jacob Collier (June 16), followed by an evening with Lauryn Hill (June 17). Other highlights include Santana coming to town for two nights (June 30-July 1) as part of his Rainbows Tour, R&B icon John Legend (August 13-14) and country superstar Carrie Underwood (September 1-2). Classical music lovers can catch a variety of performances from special guest conductors and soloists accompanied by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, which takes up residence at Ravinia every summer.

Take a look through the full Ravinia Festival lineup for 2023 below.

When is the Ravinia Festival?

Ravinia Festival 2023’s summer season runs from June 6 through September 10.

Where is the Ravinia Festival?

Ravinia takes place at Ravinia Park (418 Sheridan Road) in Highland Park, Illinois. The easiest way to make the trip from inside Chicago city limits is to take I-94 north and get off at the Lake Cook Road or Clavey Road exit, or ride Metra's Union Pacific North Line to the Ravinia Park stop, which drops passengers off directly in front of the venue's gates.

How can I get tickets to the Ravinia Festival?

Go to the festival's official website to get tickets to each of the concerts listed below. Tickets go on sale to the general public on May 1, but Ravinia donors will have early access throughout March and April.

June

June 6: Bridges Composition Competition
June 13: Jazz Grandstand
June 14: Michael Feinstein & Jean-Yves Thibaudet
June 15: Ruth Page Civic Ballet and Friends
June 16: Jacob Collier
June 17: Ruth Page Civic Ballet and Friends
June 17: Lauryn Hill
June 18: Arnaud Sussmann & Michael Stephen Brown
June 18: Chicago
June 20: Pat Metheny Side-Eye with Chris Fishman and Joe Dyson
June 21: Karim Sulayman & Sean Shibe
June 22: Master Class with Gary Hoffman
June 22: Melody Gardot
June 23: Counting Crows with Dashboard Confessional
June 24: Ralph’s World
June 24: Charlie Puth
June 25: Jesse & Joy
June 28: Master Class with Miriam Fried
June 28: Jorge Federico Osorio
June 29: A Daytime Dash of Timely Piano & Strings
June 29: Calidore String Quartet
June 30: A Matinee of Emotive Piano & Strings
June 30: Santana

July

July 1: Ultimate Brahms and Haydn
July 1: Santana
July 2: Straight No Chaser
July 5: Master Class with Robert Levin
July 6: An Evening Tableau of Piano & Strings
July 7: A Stirring Afternoon of Piano & Strings
July 7: Ne-Yo
July 8: National Seminario Ravinia: Orchestras for All Concert with Chicago Philharmonic
July 8: Apollo’s Fire: The Road to Dublin
July 9: John Fogerty
July 10: An Evening Tableau of Piano & Strings
July 13: The Charismatic Company of Piano & Strings
July 13: Miko Marks
July 14: Untranslatable by James Lee III
July 14: Turn Up the Joy: Beethoven 9 Expanded with Marin Alsop, the CSO and special guests
July 15: A Daytime Dash of Timely Piano & Strings
July 15: Tchaikovsky and Chicago Skyline with Marin Alsop and the CSO
July 16: Heather Hheadley with Marin Alsop and the CSO
July 17: An Evening Tableau of Piano & Strings
July 19: A Stirring Afternoon of Piano & Strings
July 19: Meet the Mahlers: Gustav’s Fifth and Alma’s Songs with the CSO
July 20: Expressive Friedom: A Tribute to Miriam Fried
July 21: The Charismatic Company of Piano & Strings
July 21: Gabriela Montero with the CSO
July 22: Celebrating Women in Chamber Music
July 22: Natalia Lafourcade
July 23: Maria Schneider Orchestra
July 26: Rebirth Brass Band
July 27: Danish String Quartet
July 28: Mei-Ann Chen with Jeremy Denk and the CSO
July 29: The Trailblazing Music of Joni Mitchell, Carole King and Carly Simon with the CSO
July 30: Laurie Berkner

August

August 1: Master Class with Marin Alsop
August 2: Jason Mraz
August 3: Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
August 4: Mozart’s The Magic Flute with Marin Alsop and the CSO
August 5: Powerful Thirds: Beethoven and Rachmaninoff with Marin Alsop and the CSO
August 6: Mozart’s The Magic Flute with Marin Alsop and the CSO
August 6: Boz Scaggs with Keb’ Mo’
August 7: “Your Tired, Your Poor”: Migration in Song
August 8: The Special Consensus
August 9: Jonathon Heyward Leads Rachmaninoff and Tania Leon with the CSO
August 10: A Matinee of Emotive Songs
August 10: Heirloom: Jeffrey Kahane Plays Gabriel Kahane with the CSO
August 11: Master Class with Ailyn Perez
August 11: Rufus Wainwright with the CSO
August 12: Rossini’s The Barber of Seville
August 12: The Stories and Music of Lieder and Melodie with Graham Johnson
August 12: Blues Traveler and Big Head Todd & The Monsters
August 13: A Stirring Afternoon of Song
August 13: John Legend
August 14: John Legend
August 15: Ailyn Perez and Kevin Murphy
August 17: A Daytime Dash of Timely Songs
August 17: Alisa Weilerstein with the CSO
August 18: Jethro Tull
August 19: Songbook Standards with Lee Musiker, curated by Kurt Elling
August 19: Kenny Loggins
August 20: Tchaikovsky Spectacular with the CSO
August 22: Lara Downes and Nicole Cabell
August 23: Buddy Guy and George Benson
August 25: Classic Albums Live: Pink Floyd’s Dark Side of the Moon
August 26: Okee Dokee Brothers
August 26: Boyz II Men and The Isley Brothers
August 27: Misha Dichter
August 27: Disney’s Encanto in Concert
August 29: Jurassic Park in Concert
August 30: Train
August 31: Brandi Carlile

September

September 1: Carrie Underwood
September 2: Jory Vinikour
September 2: Carrie Underwood
September 3: Tessa Lark
September 3: Shakti with special guest Bela Fleck
September 5: Handel’s Water Music and James Ehnes with Music of the Baroque
September 7: Chicago Black Dance Legacy Project: Metamorphosis
September 8: Childs/Reid/Wilson Combo with Kurt Elling
September 9: Black Oak Ensemble: Silenced Voices
September 9: Queen! Feat. DJs Derrick Carter, Michael Serafini and Garrett David
September 10: Reik

Recommended
    You may also like
    You may also like
    Advertising