Worldwide icon-chevron-right North America icon-chevron-right United States icon-chevron-right Illinois icon-chevron-right Chicago icon-chevron-right Movies in the Parks 2019 schedule

Movies in the Parks 2019 schedule

Enjoy the summer sun and blockbuster films all at once when you skip the pricey theaters for a night in Chicago parks

Advertising

Pack a blanket and hit the corner store for a box of Raisinets—the Chicago Park District’s annual lineup for Movies in the Parks is packed with goodies this summer. This year, the schedule includes more than 200 screenings in parks across the city, from Pottawattomie to Chatham. The lineup includes the requisite kid-friendly hits (screenings of Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse and Ralph Breaks the Internet dominate the schedule), undisputed classics (Footloose, Jaws) and recent blockbusters (Mary Poppins Returns, Isle of Dogs).

RECOMMENDED: Guide to outdoor movies in Chicago

June

Some Like It Hot (Friday, June 7 at 8:30pm, Berger Park)

The 39 Steps (Monday, June 10 at 8:30pm, Belmont Harbor)

Crazy Rich Asians (Tuesday, June 11 at 8:30pm, Montgomery Ward Park)

Goosebumps 2 (Tuesday, June 11 at 8:30pm, Donovan George Park)

Stardust (Thursday, June 13 at 8:30pm, Wicker Park)

Adventures in Babysitting (Thursday, June 13 at 8:30pm, Mary Bartelme Park)

Great Outdoors (Friday, June 14 at 8:30pm, Field Park)

Ghostbusters (Friday, June 14 at 8:30pm, Pottawattomie Park)

Creed II (Friday, June 14 at 8:30pm, Lindblom Park)

Night School (Friday, June 14 at 8:30pm, Shedd Park)

The Sandlot 2 (Saturday, June 15 at 8:30pm, Oz Park)

Night School (Saturday, June 15 at 8:30pm, Tuley Park)

Aquaman (Saturday, June 15 at 8:30pm, Winnemac Park)

Freedom Song (Saturday, June 15 at 8:30pm, Washington Park)

Chicago (Monday, June 17 at 8:30pm, Grant Park)

Rugrats the Movie (Tuesday, June 18 at 8:30pm, Roberts Square Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Tuesday, June 18 at 8:30pm, Kedvale Park)

Back to the Future Part II (Wednesday, June 19 at 8:30pm, Museum of Science and Industry)

Alice in Wonderland (Wednesday, June 19 at 8:30pm, Green Briar Park)

To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (Wednesday, June 19 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

Aquaman (Thursday, June 20 at 8:30pm, Edgebrook Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Thursday, June 20 at 8:30pm, Maggie Daley Park)

Avengers: Infinity War (Thursday, June 20 at 8:30pm, McKiernan Park)

The LEGO Movie 2 (Thursday, June 20 at 8:30pm, Wilson Park)

French Cancan (Friday, June 21 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Friday, June 21 at 8:30pm, Mandrake Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Friday, June 21 at 8:30pm, Gladstone Park)

Guardians of the Galaxy (Saturday, June 22 at 8:30pm, Pulaski Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Saturday, June 22 at 8:30pm, Sauganash Park)

Black Panther (Saturday, June 22 at 8:30pm, West Chatham Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Sunday, June 23 at 8:30pm, Brooks Park)

Guardians of the Galaxy (Sunday, June 23 at 8:30pm, Jonquil Park)

Cabaret (Monday, June 24 at 8:30pm, Washington Park)

The LEGO Movie (Monday, June 24 at 8:30pm, Cotton Tail Park)

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (Tuesday, June 25 at 8:30pm, Hamilton Park)

Wayne's World (Tuesday, June 25 at 8:30pm, Mary Bartelme Park)

Black Panther (Tuesday, June 25 at 8:30pm, Ward A Montgomery Park)

Incredibles 2 (Wednesday, June 26 at 8:30pm, Blackhawk Park)

Wonder (Wednesday, June 26 at 8:30pm, Horner Park)

Galaxy Quest (Wednesday, June 26 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

Romeo + Juliet (Thursday, June 27 at 8:30pm, Wicker Park)

Black Panther (Thursday, June 27 at 8:30pm, Austin Town Hall Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Thursday, June 27 at 8:30pm, Gross Park)

Bumble Bee (Friday, June 28 at 8:15pm, Owens Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Friday, June 28 at 8:30pm, Wentworth Park)

That Thing You Do! (Friday, June 28 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

Dirty Dancing (Friday, June 28 at 8:30pm, Portage Park)

Smallfoot (Saturday, June 29 at 8:30pm, Grand Crossing Park)

Dunkirk (Sunday, June 30 at 8:30pm, Chicago Women's Park and Gardens)

The LEGO Movie 2 (Sunday, June 30 at 8:30pm, Holstein Park)

July

Grease (Monday, July 1 at 8:30pm, Burnham Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Monday, July 1 at 8:30pm, Calumet Park)

Bumble Bee (Tuesday, July 2 at 8:30pm, Kells Park)

Jaws (Tuesday, July 2 at 8:30pm, Ridge Park)

Leap! (Tuesday, July 2 at 8:30pm, Washington Park)

Aquaman (Friday, July 5 at 8:30pm, Augusta Park)

Yankee Doodle Dandy (Friday, July 5 at 8:30pm, Indian Boundary Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Friday, July 5 at 8:30pm, Kelly Park)

Coco (Saturday, July 6 at 8:30pm, O'Hallaren Park)

Cleo from 5 to 7 (Saturday, July 6 at 8:30pm, Walsh Park)

Peter Rabbit (Monday, July 8 at 8:30pm, Webster Park)

The Wizard of Oz (Monday, July 8 at 8:30pm, Calumet Park)

Bee Movie (Monday, July 8 at 8:30pm, Chippewa Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Tuesday, July 9 at 8:30pm, Ward Park)

La Bolduc (Tuesday, July 9 at 8:30pm, Trebes Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Tuesday, July 9 at 8:30pm, Kells Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Wednesday, July 10 at 8:30pm, La Follette Park)

The Gazelle's Dance (Wednesday, July 10 at 8:30pm, Loyola Park)

Bumble Bee (Wednesday, July 10 at 8:30pm, Kelvyn Park)

Les Miserables (Thursday, July 11 at 8:15pm, Wicker Park)

Black Panther (Thursday, July 11 at 8:30pm, Dunbar Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Thursday, July 11 at 8:30pm, Normandy Park)

Night School (Friday, July 12 at 8:30pm, Meyering Park)

Creed II (Friday, July 12 at 8:30pm, Moore Park)

The Sandlot (Friday, July 12 at 8:30pm, Gill Park)

Napoleon Dynamite (Saturday, July 13 at 8:25pm, Buttercup Park)

The Incredibles 2 (Saturday, July 13 at 8:30pm, Chicago Women's Park and Gardens)

Big Hero 6 (Saturday, July 13 at 8:30pm, Skinner Park)

Ghostbusters (Saturday, July 13 at 8:30pm, Oz Park)

Spider-Man: Homecoming (Sunday, July 14 at 8:30pm, Jonquil Park)

Isle of Dogs (Monday, July 15 at 8:30pm, Washington Park)

Singin' in the Rain (Monday, July 15 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Monday, July 15 at 8:30m, Chippewa Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Tuesday, July 16 at 8:15pm, West Lawn Park)

The 400 Blows (Tuesday, July 16 at 8:15pm, Ward Park)

Cars (Tuesday, July 16 at 8:15pm, Beverly Park)

Creed II (Wednesday, July 17 at 8:15pm, Brainerd Park)

Not Quite Adults (Wednesday, July 17 at 8:15pm, Harrison Park)

Goonies (Wednesday, July 17 at 8:15pm, Kilbourn Park)

Space Jam (Thursday, July 18 at 8:15pm, Mary Bartelme Park)

Black Panther (Thursday, July 18 at 8:15pm, Hoard Park)

The Incredibles 2 (Thursday, July 18 at 8:15pm , Commercial Club Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Friday, July 19 at 8:15pm , Piotrowski Park)

Ant-Man and the Wasp (Friday, July 19 at 8:15pm , Paschen Park)

Little Shop of Horrors (Friday, July 19 at 8:30pm , Douglas Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Friday, July 19 at 9pm, Independence Park)

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Saturday, July 20 at 8:15pm, Horner Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Saturday, July 20 at 8:15pm, Washington Park)

Black Panther (Saturday, July 20 at 8:15pm, Bradley Park)

The Grinch (Sunday, July 21 at 8:15pm, Jonquil Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Monday, July 22 at 8:15pm, Haas Park)

Dreamgirls (Monday, July 22 at 8:15pm, Harold Washington Park)

Smallfoot (Tuesday, July 23 at 8:15pm, Mann Park)

The Sting (Tuesday, July 23 at 8:15pm, Churchill Field Park)

Black Panther (Tuesday, July 23 at 8:15pm, Kosciuszko Park)

El Reality (Wednesday, July 24 at 8:15pm, Kilbourn Park)

Aquaman (Wednesday, July 24 at 8:15pm, Willye B. White Park)

The Rainmaker (Thursday, July 25 at 8:15pm, Wicker Park)

Aquaman (Thursday, July 25 at 8:15pm, Columbus Park)

Hotel Transylvania 3 (Thursday, July 25 at 8:15pm, Marquette Park)

Black Panther (Friday, July 26 at 8:15pm, Oakdale Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Friday, July 26 at 8:15pm, Rutherford Sayre Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Friday, July 26 at 8:15pm, Clarendon Community Center Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Friday, July 26 at 8:16pm, Portage Park)

Come Drink With Me (Saturday, July 27 at 8:14pm, Buttercup Park)

Captain Marvel (Saturday, July 27 at 8:15pm, Big Marsh Park)

Creed II (Saturday, July 27 at 8:15pm, Ellis Park)

Coco (Saturday, July 27 at 8:15pm, Mamie-Till Park)

Muppets Take Manhattan (Monday, July 29 at 8:15pm, Burnham Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Tuesday, July 30 at 8:15pm, Gage Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Tuesday, July 30 at 8:15pm, Fuller Park)

The Incredibles 2 (Tuesday, July 30 at 8:15, Humboldt Park)

Tesoros (Wednesday, July 31 at 8:15pm, Piotrowski Park)

The Incredibles 2 (Wednesday, July 31 at 8:15pm, Union Park)

My Favorite Wife (Wednesday, July 31 at 8:15pm, Lincoln Park)

 

August

The Incredibles 2 (Thursday, Aug 1 at 8:15pm, Scottsdale Park)

Jane Eyre (Thursday, Aug 1 at 8:15pm, Chicago Women's Park and Gardens)

Black Panther (Thursday, Aug 1 at 8:15pm, Harrison Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Friday, Aug 2 at 8:15pm, Cornell Square Park)

Crazy Rich Asians (Friday, Aug 2 at 8:15pm, Clark Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Friday, Aug 2 at 8:15pm, Maplewood Park)

Monsters University (Saturday, Aug 3 at 8:15pm, Rowan Park)

The LEGO Movie 2 (Saturday, Aug 3 at 8:15pm, Sauganash Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Saturday, Aug 3 at 8:15pm, Ogden Park)

Hairspray (Monday, Aug 5 at 8:15pm, Calumet Park)

Trolls (Monday, Aug 5 at 8:15pm, Julia de Burgos Park)

A Wrinkle in Time (Monday, Aug 5 at 8:15pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

Coco (Tuesday, Aug 6 at 8:15pm, McGuane Park)

Coco (Tuesday, Aug 6 at 8:15pm, Lawler Park)

Green Book (Tuesday, Aug 6 at 8:15pm, Montgomery Ward Park)

Coco (Tuesday, Aug 6 at 8:15pm, West Lawn Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Wednesday, Aug 7 at 8:15pm, Senn Park)

What I Feel for You (Wednesday, Aug 7 at 8:15pm, Kelyn Park)

Smallfoot (Wednesday, Aug 7 at 8:15, Heritage Green Park)

Creed (Thursday, Aug 8 at 8:15pm, Mary Bartelme Park)

A Wrinkle in Time (Thursday, Aug 8 at 8:15pm, Burnside Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Friday, Aug 9 at 8:15pm, Bessemer Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Friday, Aug 9 at 8:15pm, Veterans' Memorial Park)

Trolls (Friday, Aug 9 at 8:15pm, Chopin Park)

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (Friday, Aug 9 at 8:15pm, Palmer Park)

Smallfoot (Saturday, Aug 10 at 8:15pm, Humboldt Park)

Aquaman (Saturday, Aug 10 at 8:15pm, Hadiya Pendleton Park)

Wonder Woman (Saturday, Aug 10 at 8:15pm, Museum of Science and Industry)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Saturday, Aug 10 at 8:15pm, Jonquil Park)

Mary Poppins Returns (Sunday, Aug 11 at 8:15pm, Unity Park)

Moana (Monday, Aug 12 at 8:15pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

Hotel Transylvania 3 (Monday, Aug 12 at 8:15pm, River Park)

Meet Me In St. Louis (Monday, Aug 12 at 8:15pm, Lincoln Park)

Footloose (Tuesday, Aug 13 8:15pm, Welles Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Wednesday, Aug 14 at 8:15pm, Hayes Park)

Smallfoot (Wednesday, Aug 14 at 8:15pm, Hamlin Park)

Moana (Wednesday, Aug 14 at 8:15pm, Sheridan Park Park)

Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (Thursday, Aug 15 at 8:15pm, Davis Square Park)

Black Panther (Thursday, Aug 15 at 8:15pm, West Pullman Park)

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs (Thursday, Aug 15 at 8:15pm, Maggie Daley Park)

A Dogs Way Home (Friday, Aug 16 at 7:50pm, Portage Park)

Avengers: Infinity War (Friday, Aug 16 at 8pm, Tilton Park)

Bohemian Rhapsody the Movie (Friday, Aug 16 at 8pm, Independence Park)

Aquaman (Friday, Aug 16 at 8pm, Hermosa Park)

Rampage (Friday, Aug 16 at 8pm, Ada Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Saturday, Aug 17 at 8pm, Winnemac Park)

Trinity Goodheart (Saturday, Aug 17 at 8pm, Washington Park)

Avengers: Infinity War (Saturday, Aug 17 at 8pm, Eckhart Park)

Creed II (Sunday, Aug 18 at 8pm, Wallace Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Monday, Aug 19 at 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

Grease (Monday, Aug 19 at 8pm, Grant Park)

Moulin Rouge (Monday, Aug 19 at 8pm, Lincoln Park)

The Incredibles 2 (Tuesday, Aug 20 at 8pm, Montgomery Ward Park)

Sherlock Gnomes (Tuesday, Aug 20 at 8pm, Jensen Park)

The Incredibles 2 (Aug 20 at 8pm, Bosley Park)

Wonder (Wednesday, Aug 21 at 8pm, Gill Park)

Singin' in the Rain (Wednesday, Aug 21 at 8pm, Lincoln Park)

Green Book (Thursday, Aug 22 at 8pm, Mary Bartelme Park)

The Princess and the Frog (Thursday, Aug 22 at 8pm, Garfield Park)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Thursday, Aug 22 at 8pm, Churchill Field Park)

The Incredibles 2 (Friday, Aug 23 at 8pm, Indian Road Park)

Creed II (Friday, Aug 23 at 8pm, Fosco Park)

The Star (Friday, Aug 23 at 8pm, Shedd Park)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Saturday, Aug 24 at 7:37pm, Buttercup Park)

First Man (Saturday, Aug 24 at 8pm, Chicago Women's Park and Gardens)

The Wizard of Oz (Saturday, Aug 24 at 8pm, Oz Park)

Aquaman (Saturday, Aug 24 at 8pm, Euclid Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Monday, Aug 26 at 8pm, McKinley Park)

The Wiz (Monday, Aug 26 at 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Monday, Aug 26 at 8pm, Wicker Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Tuesday, Aug 27 at 8am, Dunbar Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Tuesday, Aug 27 at 8am, Steelworkers Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Tuesday, Aug 27 at 8am, Margate Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Wednesday, Aug 28 at 8am, Museum of Science and Industry)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Wednesday, Aug 28 at 8pm, Horner Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Wednesday, Aug 28 at 8pm, Grant Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Thursday, Aug 29 at 8pm, Humboldt Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Friday, Aug 30 at 7:30pm, Humboldt Park)

Chicago Onscreen Local Film Showcase (Saturday, Aug 31 at 7:30pm, Humboldt Park)

 

September

After School Cartoons (Saturday, Sept 7 at 7:14pm, Buttercup Park)

Robin Hood (Monday, Sept 9 at 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

Advertising