5 Love It
Save it

Movies in the Parks

Enjoy the summer sun and blockbuster films all at once when you skip the pricey theaters for a night in Chicago parks

Movies in the Parks

Pack a blanket and hit the corner store for a box of Raisinets—the Chicago Park District's annual lineup for Movies in the Parks is packed with goodies this summer. This year, the schedule includes 250 screenings in parks across the city, from Rogers Park to Hegewisch. The lineup includes the requisite kid-friendly hits (Frozen, The Lego Movie), undisputed classics (Field of Dreams, The Wiz) and recent blockbusters (Jurassic World, Star Wars: The Force Awakens).

RECOMMENDED: Guide to outdoor movies in Chicago

 

June

Vertigo (Monday, June 13, 8:30pm, Belmont Harbor)

Jurassic World (Tuesday, June 14, 8:30pm, Kedvale Park)

The Goonies (Tuesday, June 14, 8:30pm, Pottawatomie Park)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Wednesday, June 15, Harold Washington Playlot Park)

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (Wednesday, June 15, 8:30pm, Lincoln Park Cultural Center)

Rio (Wednesday, June 15, 8:30pm, Mary Bartelme Park)

Pixels (Thursday, June 16, 8:30pm, Commercial Club Playground)

Ronaldo (Thursday, June 16, 8:30pm, Hollywood Park)

Minions (Thursday, June 16, 8:30pm, Pasteur Park)

Avengers: Age of Ultron (Friday, June 17, 8:30pm, Gladstone Park)

Jurassic World (Friday, June 17, 8pm, Shedd Park)

Terminator Genisys (Friday, June 17, 8:30pm, West Chatham Park)

Creed (Saturday, June 18, 8:30pm, DuSable Museum of African-American History)

Guardians of the Galaxy (Saturday, June 18, 8:30pm, Gross Park)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Saturday, June 18, 8:30pm, Pulaski Park)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Saturday, June 18, 8:30pm, Sauganash Park)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Sunday, June 19, 8:30pm, Piotrowski Park)

Sin Hijos (Sunday, June 19, 8:30pm, Piotrowski Park)

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Monday, June 20, 8:30pm, Grant Park)

Minions (Tuesday, June 21, 8:30pm, McKinley Park)

Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (Tuesday, June 21, 8:30pm, Osterman Beach)

Hotel Transylvania 2 (Tuesday, 8:30pm, West Lawn Park)

Rio 2 (Wednesday, June 22, 8:30pm, Blackhawk Park)

Minions (Wednesday, June 22, 8:30pm, Foster Park)

Gabo: La Magia del lo Real (Wednesday, 8:30pm, June 22, Harrison Park)

Star Wars (Wednesday, June 22, 8:30pm, Independence Park)

Shaun the Sheep (Wednesday, June 22, 8:30pm, Olympia Park)

Back to the Future (Thursday, June 23, 8:30pm, Brooks Park)

The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (Thursday, June 23, 8:30pm, Riis Park)

Mermaids (Thursday, June 23, 8:30pm, Wicker Park)

The Goonies (Friday, June 24, 8pm, Athletic Field Park)

Minions (Friday, June 24, 8:30pm, Cornell Square Park)

The Living Green (Friday, June 24, 8:30pm, North Park Village Nature Center)

To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (Friday, June 24, 8:30pm, Osterman Beach)

Creed (Saturday, June 25, 8:30pm, Ellis Park)

The Sandlot (Saturday, June 25, 8:30pm, Oz Park)

The Goonies (Saturday, June 25, 8pm, Touhy Park)

Angels in the Outfield (Saturday, June 25, 8:30pm, Winnemac Park)

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Sunday, June 26, 8:30pm, LeClaire Courts/Hearst Community)

The Lego Movie (Sunday, June 26, 8:30pm, Maggie Daley Park)

The Great Debaters (Monday, June 27, 8:30pm, Harold Washington Playlot Park)

Labyrinth (Monday, June 27, 8:30pm, Holstein Park)

Sparkle (Monday, June 27, 8:30pm, Sherwood Park)

Dirty Dancing (Tuesday, June 28, 8:30pm, A. Montgomery Ward Park)

Un Caballo Llamadao Elefante (Wednesday, June 29, 8:30pm, Kosciuszko Park)

Jumanji (Wednesday, June 29, 8:30pm, Lincoln Park Cultural Center)

Ghost (Wednesday, June 29, 8:30pm, Lindblom Park)

Jurassic World (Thursday, June 30, 8:30pm, Lowe Park)

Poltergeist (Thursday, June 30, 8:30pm, Tuley Park Cultural Center)

The Martian (Thursday, June 30, 8:30pm, Wentworth Park)

Edward Scissorhands (Thursday, June 30, 8:30pm, Wicker Park)

 

July

The Karate Kid (Friday, July 1, 8:30pm, Homan Square Park)

Plan 9 From Outer Space (Friday, July 1, 8:30pm, Indian Boundary Park)

Jurassic World (Wednesday, July 6, 8:30pm, Brainerd Park)

Club Frontera (Wednesday, July 6, 8:30pm, Calumet Park)

The Martian (Wednesday, July 6, 8:30pm, Shabbona Park)

Jailhouse Rock (Thursday, July 7, 8:30pm, John P. Wilson Park)

The Peanuts Movie (Thursday, July 7, 8pm, Normandy Park)

Hotel Transylvania 2 (Thursday, July 7, 8:30pm, Riis Park)

The Sandlot (Friday, July 8, 8:30pm, Eugene Field Park)

Spectre (Friday, July 8, 8:30pm, Meyering Park)

Raiders of the Lost Ark (Friday, July 8, 8:30pm, Oz Park)

Daddy Day Care (Saturday, July 9, 8:15pm, Avondale Park)

Spaceballs (Saturday, July 9, 8:30pm, Eckhart Park)

The Color Purple (Saturday, July 9, 8:30pm, Rosenblum Park)

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Monday, July 11, 8:30pm, Burroughs Beach Park)

Pacific Rim (Monday, July 11, 8:30pm, Hoyne Playground Park)

The Intern (Tuesday, July 12, 8:30pm, A. Montgomery Ward Park)

The Fugitive (Tuesday, July 12, 8:15pm, Chicago History Museum)

Minions (Tuesday, July 12, 8:30pm, Daniel Webster Park)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Wednesday, July 13, 8:15pm, Amundsen Park)

Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax (Wednesday, July 13, 8:15pm, Midway Plaisance)

Jurassic World (Wednesday, July 13, 8:30pm, Touhy-Herbert Park)

Minions (Thursday, July 14, 8:30pm, Calumet Park)

Despicable Me 2 (Thursday, July 14, 8:30pm, La Follette Park)

Le Chat du Rabbin (Thursday, July 14, 8:15pm, Lincoln Park)

Grease (Friday, July 15, 8:30pm, Independence Park)

Inside Out (Friday, July 15, 8:30pm, Maplewood Park)

Minions (Friday, July 15, 8:30pm, Mayfair Park)

Ant-Man (Friday, July 15, 8:15pm, O’Hallaren Park)

Jurassic World (Friday, July 15, 8:15pm, Ping Tom Memorial Park)

War Room (Saturday, July 16, 8:15pm, Dawes Park)

Imagine That (Saturday, July 16, 8:15pm, DuSable Museum of African American History)

Inside Out (Saturday, July 16, 8:15pm, Loyola Park)

Spare Parts (Saturday, July 16, 8:15pm, Langley Playlot Park)

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (Sunday, July 17, 8:15pm, Hiawatha Park)

Jurassic Park (Sunday, July 17, 8:15pm, Jonquil Park)

The Martian (Sunday, July 17, 8:15pm, Lake Shore Park)

Zootopia (Monday, July 18, 8:15pm, Chippewa Park)

San Andreas (Monday, July 18, 8:15pm, Euclid Park)

Beach Blanket Bingo (Monday, July 18, 8:15pm, Osterman Beach)

Inside Out (Tuesday, July 19, 8:15pm, Kells Playground Park)

The Sandlot (Tuesday, July 19, 8:15pm, Mary Bartelme Park)

Hotel Transylvania 2 (Tuesday, July 19, 8:54pm, Mozart Park)

Frankenweenie (Tuesday, July 19, 8:15pm, Wicker Park)

Believe (Wednesday, July 20, 8:15pm, Beverly Park)

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Wednesday, July 20, 8:15pm, Hamilton Park Cultural Center)

Pa! Por Mis Hijos Lo Que Sea (Wednesday, July 20, 8:15pm, Kilbourn Park)

Inside Out (Wednesday, July 20, 8:15pm, Midway Plaisance)

The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Wednesday, July 20, 8:30pm, Owens Park)

Inside Out (Thursday, July 21, 8:15pm, Moore Park)

Jurassic World (Thursday, July 21, 8:15pm, Oakdale Park)

Goosebumps (Thursday, July 21, 8:15pm, Trebes Park)

The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (Thursday, July 21, 8:15pm, Wildwood Park)

Hotel Transylvania 2 (Friday, July 22, 8:30pm, Douglas Park)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Friday, July 22, 8:15pm, Mandrake Park)

The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (Friday, July 22, 8:30pm, Rainey Park)

Raiders of the Lost Ark (Friday, July 22, 8:15pm, Revere Park)

Minions (Saturday, July 23, 8:15pm, Armstrong Park)

Best of Show (Saturday, July 23, 8:30pm, Berger Park)

The Good Dinosaur (Saturday, July 23, 8:30pm, Humboldt Park)

Minions (Saturday, July 23, 8:15pm, Winnemac Park)

French Film TBD (Sunday, July 24, 8:15pm, Harold Washington Playlot Park)

Aladdin (Monday, July 25, 8:15pm, Calumet Park)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Monday, July 25, 8:15pm, Foster Park)

Grease (Tuesday, July 26, 8:15pm, A. Montgomery Ward Park)

The Wizard of Oz (Tuesday, July 26, 8:15pm, Chicago Women’s Park & Gardens)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Tuesday, July 26, 8:15pm, Walsh Playground Park)

Una Boda en Castaner (Wednesday, July 27, 8:15pm, Hermosa Park)

Goosebumps (Wednesday, July 27, 8:15pm, Kelly Playlot Park)

Car Wash (Wednesday, July 27, 8:30pm, Lindblom Park)

The Peanuts Movie (Wednesday, July 27, 8:15pm, Mann Park)

Brave (Wednesday, July 27, 8:15pm, Midway Plaisance)

Up (Wednesday, July 27, 8pm, Touhy Park)

Daddy’s Home (Thursday, July 28, 8:30pm, Avalon Park)

War Room (Thursday, July 28, 8:15pm, Dunbar Park)

Hotel Transylvania 2 (Thursday, July 28, 8:15pm, Fuller Park)

Ant-Man (Thursday, July 28, 8:15pm, Harrison Park)

The Good Dinosaur (Friday, July 29, 8:15pm, Armour Square Park)

Jurassic World (Friday, July 29, 8:30pm, Athletic Field Park)

The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (Friday, July 29, 8:15pm, Nat King Cole Park)

Hotel Transylvania 2 (Friday, July 29, 8:15pm, Senn Playlot Park)

The Peanuts Movie (Saturday, July 30, 8:15pm, Fosco Park)

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (Saturday, July 30, 8:15pm, Garfield Park)

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (Saturday, July 30, 8:15pm, Peterson Park)

All Dogs Go to Heaven (Sunday, July 31, 8:15pm, Churchill Field Playlot Park)

Rookie of the Year (Sunday, July 31, 8:15pm, Jonquil Park)

 

August

Lawrence of Arabia (Monday, August 1, 8:15pm, Belmont Harbor)

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (Monday, August 1, 8:15pm, Daniel Webster Park)

Inside Out (Monday, August 1, 8:15pm, River Park)

Bridge of Spies (Tuesday, August 2, 8:15pm, A. Montgomery Ward Park)

Furious 7 (Tuesday, August 2, 8:15pm, Grand Crossing Park)

Grease (Tuesday, August 2, 8:15pm, Welles Park)

Rookie of the Year (Wednesday, August 3, 8:15pm, Brands Park)

Pa! Por Mis Hijos Lo Que Sea (Wednesday, August 3, 8pm, Loyola Park)

Pan (Wednesday, August 3, 8:15pm, Midway Plaisance)

Inside Out (Wednesday, August 3, 8:15pm, Shabbona Park)

Inside Out (Thursday, August 4, 8:15pm, Adams Playground Park)

The Lego Movie (Thursday, August 4, 8:15pm, Gill Park)

Jurassic World (Thursday, August 4, 8:15pm, Minuteman Park)

Pixels (Thursday, August 4, 8:30pm, Trumbull Park)

Star Trek (Thursday, August 4, 8:15pm, Wicker Park)

Insurgent (Friday, August 5, 8pm, Clarendon Park)

October Sky (Friday, August 5, 8:30pm, Mayfair Park)

Jurassic World (Friday, August 5, 8:15pm, Palmer Park)

Zootopia (Friday, August 5, 8:15pm, Riis Park)

Pitch Perfect 2 (Saturday, August 6, 8:15pm, Columbus Park)

Hocus Pocus (Saturday, August 6, 8:15pm, Rowan Park)

Creed (Saturday, August 6, 8:15pm, Sherwood Park)

The Goonies (Sunday, August 7, 8pm, Brooks Park)

Minions (Sunday, August 7, 8:15pm, Kelvyn Park)

West Side Story (Monday, August 8, 8:15pm, Harold Washington Playlot Park)

Creed (Monday, August 8, 8:15pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

The Good Dinosaur (Tuesday, August 9, 8:15pm, Archer Park)

Inside Out (Tuesday, August 9, 8:15pm, Marquette Park)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Tuesday, August 9, 8pm, Taylor-Lauridsen Park)

Club Frontera (Wednesday, August 10, 8pm, Dvorak Park)

Jurassic World (Wednesday, August 10, 8:15pm, Foster Park)

Zootopia (Wednesday, August 10, 8:15pm, Midway Plaisance)

Up (Wednesday, August 10, 8:27pm, Oriole Park)

Pixels (Wednesday, August 10, 8:15pm, Park No. 540)

Jurassic World (Thursday, August 11, 8:30pm, Bessemer Park)

The Mighty Ducks (Thursday, August 11, 8pm, Davis Square Park)

Minions (Thursday, August 11, 8pm, Hamlin Park)

Goosebumps (Thursday, August 11, 8:15pm, Harris Park)

Rocky (Friday, August 12, 9pm, Independence Park)

Max (Friday, August 12, 8pm, Kosciuszko Park)

Jurassic World (Friday, August 12, 8pm, Vittum Park)

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Friday, August 12, 8:15pm, West Pullman Park)

War Room (Saturday, August 13, Bradley Park)

Inside Out (Saturday, August 13, 8:15pm, Ellis Park)

Jurassic World (Saturday, August 13, 8pm, Winnemac Park)

Jaws (Sunday, August 14, 8:15pm, Jonquil Park)

Jurassic World (Sunday, August 14, 8:15pm, Wolfe Playground Park)

Breakfast at Tiffany’s (Monday, August 15, 8pm, Burroughs Beach Park)

Inside Out (Monday, August 15, 8pm, Dvorak Park)

The Intern (Monday, August 15, 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

The Peanuts Movie (Tuesday, August 16, 8pm, Augusta Park)

Night at the Museum (Tuesday, August 16, 8pm, Mary Bartelme Park)

Minions (Tuesday, August 16, 8pm, Senka Park)

Frozen (Wednesday, August 17, 8pm, Bell Park)

The American President (Wednesday, August 17, 8pm, Chicago History Museum)

Jurassic World (Wednesday, August 17, 8pm, Harold Washington Playlot Park)

Hotel Transylvania 2 (Thursday, August 18, 8pm, Graver Park)

Jurassic World (Thursday, August 18, 8pm, Moran Playground Park)

Jurassic World (Thursday, August 18, 8pm, Wrightwood Park)

Jurassic World (Friday, August 19, 8:30pm, Austin Town Hall Cultural Center)

Goosebumps (Friday, August 19, 8pm, Ridge Park)

Zootopia (Saturday, August 20, 8pm, Chicago Women’s Park & Gardens)

Lee Daniels: The Butler (Saturday, August 20, 8pm, DuSable Museum of African-American History, Washington Park)

Field of Dreams (Saturday, August 20, 8pm, Oz Park)

Inside Out (Saturday, August 20, 8pm, Unity Playlot Park)

French Film TBD (Sunday, August 21, 8pm, Harrison Park)

The Magnificent Seven (Monday, August 22, 8pm, Calumet Park)

Finding Nemo (Monday, August 22, 8pm, Cotton Tail Park)

Jumanji (Monday, August 22, 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

Minions (Tuesday, August 23, 8pm, A. Montgomery Ward Park)

Inside Out (Tuesday, August 23, 8pm, Lawler Park)

Wall-E (Wednesday, August 24, 8pm, La Villita Park)

The Good Dinosaur (Wednesday, August 24, 8pm, Riis Park)

Minions (Wednesday, August 24, 8pm, Willye White Park)

The Sting (Thursday, August 25, 8pm, Berger Park)

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (Thursday, August 25, 8pm, Frank J. Wilson Park)

Norm of the North (Thursday, August 25, 8pm, Seward Park)

Home (Friday, August 26, 8pm, Abbott Park)

Zootopia (Friday, August 26, 8pm, Athletic Field Park)

Ant-Man (Friday, August 26, 8pm, Franklin Park)

The Lego Movie (Friday, August 26, 8pm, Jensen Park)

Inside Out (Friday, August 26, 8:02pm, Margaret Donahue Park)

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (Saturday, August 27, 8pm, Humboldt Park)

The Wizard of Oz (Saturday, August 27, 8pm, Oz Park)

Inside Out (Saturday, August 27, 8pm, Veterans’ Memorial Park)

Captain America: The First Avenger (Sunday, August 28, 8pm. Jonquil Park)

Cool Hand Luke (Monday, August 29, 8pm, Grant Park)

Zootopia (Monday, August 29, 8pm, Holstein Park)

The Wiz (Monday, August 29, 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center)

Victory (Wednesday, August 31, 8pm, Kelly Park)

Identity (Wednesday, August 31, 8pm, Northerly Island Park)

Vitality (Wednesday, August 31, 8pm, Palmer Square Park)

 

September

Victory (Thursday, September 1, 8pm, Margate Park Fieldhouse)

Identity (Thursday, September 1, 8pm, West Pullman Park)

Vitality (Friday, September 2, 8pm, Pulaski Park)

Memory (Friday, September 2, 8pm, Revere Park)

Memory (Saturday, September 3, 8pm, Gage Park)

Identity (Saturday, September 3, 8pm, Midway Plaisance)

Some Like It Hot (Monday, September 5, 8pm, Osterman Beach)

Comments

0 comments