Worldwide icon-chevron-right North America icon-chevron-right United States icon-chevron-right Illinois icon-chevron-right Chicago icon-chevron-right The best Lollapalooza 2019 aftershows and parties

The best Lollapalooza 2019 aftershows and parties

Keep the party going at Lollapalooza aftershows and parties, where you can catch some of the fest's best acts

Death Cab For Cutie
Photograph: Michael J. Chen
Advertising

While some people prefer to go home and rest after a long day at Lollapalooza, others are more than willing to continue the party at some of Chicago's best music venues. Lollapalooza aftershows provide an opportunity to see your favorite acts in a more intimate setting—and one that probably boasts air-conditioning. This year, more than 100 artists (many of which are on the Lollapalooza 2019 lineup) are playing pre- and post-festival shows, including Death Cab for Cutie, Sharon Van Etten, Kali Uchis, Rüfüs Du Sol and more. Check out the complete list of Lollapalooza aftershows below and snag your tickets quickly—even folks without Lolla wristbands will be trying to attend these concerts.

RECOMMENDED: Our complete guide to Lollapalooza

Lollapalooza 2019 aftershows

Lollapalooza 2018, Kali Uchis
Photograph: Jaclyn Rivas

Tuesday, July 30

Kali Uchis + Iris Temple @ Metro, 6pm

King Princess
Photograph: Clare Gillen

Wednesday, July 31

FKJ + ((( O ))) @ Concord Music Hall, 8pm
Rüfüs Du Sol @ The Vic Theatre, 8pm
Yellow Days @ Subterranean, 8pm
Jeremy Zucker + Alexander 23 @ Reggies, 8pm
Half·Alive + Bad Child @ Schubas, 6:30pm
Shallou + Upsahl @ Chop Shop, 8pm
Lennon Stella @ Lincoln Hall, 6:30pm
Hobo Johnson and the Lovemakers @ Bottom Lounge, 6pm
King Princess + Cautious Clay @ Thalia Hall, 8pm
Gothboiclique @ Logan Square Auditorium, 6pm

Advertising
Death Cab for Cutie

Thursday, August 1

Death Cab For Cutie + Beach Bunny @ Metro, 10pm
Idles + A Place to Bury Strangers @ Lincoln Hall, 10pm
Bishop Briggs + Shaed @ Park West, 10pm
Honne + Role Model @ Bottom Lounge, 10pm
Sigrid + Houses @ Thalia Hall, 10pm
Bring Me the Horizon + Des Rocs @ House of Blues, 10pm
Gud Vibrations + Svddendeath + Wavedash @ Concord Music Hall, 10pm
Baynk + Ilo Ilo @ Chop Shop, 10pm
Alec Benjamin + Bülow @ Schubas, 10pm
Ghostemane + Ozzuario @ Reggies, 10pm

Japanese Breakfast
Photograph: Joyce Jude

Friday, August 2

RL Grime + 99 Neighbors @ Concord Music Hall, 10pm
Mondo Cozmo + Liily @ Subterranean, 10pm
Japanese Breakfast @ Lincoln Hall, 10pm
Bad Sun + Russo @ Reggies, 10pm
Boy Pablo @ Schubas, 10pm
Omar Apollo + Yoshi Flower @ Chop Shop, 10pm
Whethan + Cray + Diablo @ Logan Square Auditorium, 10pm
Chelsea Cutter + G Flip @ Bottom Lounge, 10pm
Men I Trust + Slow Pulp @ Sleeping Village, 10pm
Magic City Hippies @ Empty Bottle, 10pm
Lauren Daigle + Devon Gilfillian @ Vic Theatre, 10pm

Advertising
Sharon Van Etten
Photograph: Ryan Pfluger

Saturday, August 3

Sharon Van Etten + Dehd @ Lincoln Hall, 10pm
Denzel Curry + Joseph Chilliams @ Reggies, 10pm
The Revivalists + Ruston Kelly @ The Vic Theatre, 10pm
Rich the Kid + Calboy @ House of Blues, 10pm
Francis and the Lights @ Park West, 10pm
Gryffin + Win and Woo @ Logan Square Auditorium, 10pm
J.I.D. @ Concord Music Hall, 10pm
(Sandy) Alex G @ Empty Bottle, 10pm
Jade Bird + Wilderado @ Schubas, 10pm
Masego + Bri Steves @ Bottom Lounge, 10pm
Yung Gravy @ Subterranean, 10pm
Dean Lewis +James TW @ Thalia Hall, 10pm
Brownies and Lemonade @ Chop Shop, 10pm
Arkells + Michigander @ Sleeping Village, 10pm

Louis the Child
Photograph: Courtesy Melt Booking

Sunday, August 4

San Holo (DJ set) + Sober Rob @ Concord Music Hall, 10pm
Joji + Yeek @ House of Blues, 10pm
Louis the Child's Playground @ Metro, 10pm
Still Woozy + Slenderbodies @ Lincoln Hall, 10pm

Advertising