Get us in your inbox

Search
Gallagher Way
Photograph: Courtesy Gallagher Way

All of Chicago’s outdoor movies in one calendar

We hope you brought enough popcorn for a summer packed with movie screenings.

Written by
Lindsay Eanet
Advertising

Grab a buddy, some blankets and some snacks—outdoor movie season is back, baby! One of the highlights of #SummertimeChi is getting some fresh air while gathering around a big, glowing screen in the nostalgic haze of one of your favorite movies. Thanks to to robust summer movie programming from the Chicago Park District and Gallagher Way, you've got a robust selection of free movies all over the city, from the most recent blockbusters to cult classics to vintage favorites to numerous screenings of Encanto (you're welcome, parents). 

For a more upscale experience, visit the Emily Hotel in Fulton Market for Rooftop Cinema Club, and make plans for dinner atop one of the city's best rooftop restaurants beforehand for ultimate lush summer vibes. And if you prefer air conditioning, you can always go see a movie in one of Chicago's best movie theaters

Here's every Movies in the Parks, Gallagher Way and Rooftop Cinema Club screening listed in chronological order, so you can start making those plans and leveling up your movie night. 

JUNE

The Goonies (Wednesday, June 1 at 4:30pm at Rooftop Cinema Club)

Grease: Sing-along (Wednesday, June 1 at 7:45pm at Rooftop Cinema Club)

Crazy. Stupid. Love. (Wednesday, June 1 at 10:15pm at Rooftop Cinema Club)

Pretty in Pink (Thursday, June 2 at 4:45pm at Rooftop Cinema Club)

Chicago (Thursday, June 2 at 7:45pm at Rooftop Cinema Club)

Love Jones (Thursday, June 2 at 10:30pm at Rooftop Cinema Club)

Adventures in Babysitting (Friday, June 3 at 5p.m. at Rooftop Cinema Club)

Silent Movie Series at Indian Boundary: Beloved Rogue (Friday, June 3 at 7pm, Indian Boundary Park)

The Blues Brothers (Friday, June 3 at 8pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

High Fidelity (Friday, June 3 at 11pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Rookie of the Year (Saturday, June 4 at 2pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Breakfast Club (Saturday, June 4 at 5:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

My Best Friend's Wedding (Saturday, June 4 at 8:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Candyman (2021) (Saturday, June 4 at 10:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Sandlot (Sunday, June 5 at 2pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Mean Girls (Sunday, June 5 at 5:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Selena - Open Caption Screening (Sunday, June 5 at 8:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Greatest Showman - Sing-Along (Monday, June 6 at 7pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Notebook (Monday, June 6 at 9:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Pretty Woman (Tuesday, June 7 at 7:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Silence of the Lambs (Tuesday, June 7 at 10:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Moulin Rouge! (Wednesday, June 8 at 4:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Mamma Mia! (Wednesday, June 8 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

The Birdcage (Wednesday, June 8 at 8pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Scream (2022) (Wednesday, June 8 at 10:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Legally Blonde (Thursday, June 9 at 4:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Brown Sugar (Thursday, June 9 at 7:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Big Lebowski (Thursday, June 9 at 10:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

10 Things I Hate About You (Friday, June 10 at 5pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

La La Land (Friday, June 10 at 8pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Friday (Friday, June 10 at 11pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Encanto (Saturday, June 11 at 1:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Saturday, June 11 at 4:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Bridesmaids (Saturday, June 11 at 8pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Dazed and Confused (Saturday, June 11 at 11pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sunday, June 12 at 1:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Casablanca (Sunday, June 12 at 5:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

West Side Story (2021) (Sunday, June 12 at 8:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Grease: Sing-along! (Tuesday, June 14 at 7:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Rear Window (Tuesday, June 14 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

Superbad (Tuesday, June 14 at 10pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Save the Last Dance (Wednesday, June 15 at 5:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

But I'm A Cheerleader (Wednesday, June 15 at 8:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Instant Family (Wednesday, June 15 at 8:30pm, Williams Park)

Step Brothers (Wednesday, June 15 at 10:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Sandlot (Thursday, June 16 at 4:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Poetic Justice (Thursday, June 16 at 7:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Drive (Thursday, June 16 at 10:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

March of the Penguins (Thursday, June 16 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

Mamma Mia! (Thursday, June 16 at 8:30pm, Wicker Park)

Clueless (Friday, June 17 at 4:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Pulp Fiction (Friday, June 17 at 7:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Encanto (Friday, June 17 at 8:30pm, Jonquil Park)

Grease (Friday, June 17 at 8:30pm, Berger Park)

Clifford the Big Red Dog (Friday, June 17 at 8:30pm, Rutherford Sayre Park)

House Party (Friday, June 17 at 11pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Up (Saturday, June 18 at 1:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Princess Bride - Open Caption Screening (Saturday, June 18 at 5pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Encanto (Saturday, June 18 at 8:30pm, Winnemac Park)

Soul (Saturday, June 18 at 8:30pm, Hamilton Park)

A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) (Saturday, June 18 at 11pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Ratatouille (Sunday, June 19 at 2pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Black Panther (Sunday, June 19 at 5:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Love and Basketball (Sunday, June 19 at 8:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Romeo + Juliet (1996) (Monday, June 20 at 7:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

50 First Dates (Monday, June 20 at 10:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Crazy Rich Asians (Tuesday, June 21 at 7:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Craft (Tuesday, June 21 at 10:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Black Panther (Tuesday, June 21 at 8:30pm, Washington Park)

Sing 2 (Tuesday, June 21 at 8:30pm, Oakdale Park)

Footloose (Tuesday, June 21 at 8:30pm, Grant Park)

She's the Man (Wednesday, June 22 at 4:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Josie and the Pussycats (Wednesday, June 22 at 7:30 p.m., Gallagher Way)

The Wizard of Oz (Wednesday, June 22 at 7:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Wednesday, June 22 at 8:30pm, Merrimac Park)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Wednesday, June 22 at 8:30pm, Lake Shore Park)

Sing 2 (Wednesday, June 22 at 8:30pm, Mozart Park)

Leon: The Professional (Wednesday, June 22 at 10:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

13 Going on 30 (Thursday, June 23 at 4:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Crazy, Stupid, Love (Thursday, June 23 at 7:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Miniscule: Valley of the Lost Ants (Thursday, June 23 at 8:30pm, Osterman Beach)

Sing 2 (Thursday, June 23 at 8:30pm, Brooks Park)

Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Thursday, June 23 at 8:30pm, Holstein Park)

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Thursday, June 23 at 10:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Friday, June 24 at 5pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Great Gatsby (Friday, June 24 at 8pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Friday, June 24 at 8:30pm, Shedd Park)

Space Jam (Friday, June 24 at 8:30pm, Mayfair Park)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Friday, June 24 at 8:30pm, Moran Park)

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (Friday, June 24 at 11:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Saturday, June 25 at 8:30pm, Pulaski Park)

Legally Blonde (Saturday, June 25 at 8:30pm, Bartelme Park)

Encanto (Saturday, June 25 at 8:30pm, Unity Park)

Encanto (Sunday, June 26 at 2pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Breakfast at Tiffany's (Sunday, June 26 at 5:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Selena (Sunday, June 26 at 8:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (Monday, June 27 at 7:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Lost In Translation (Monday, June 27 at 10:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Bridesmaids (Tuesday, June 28 at 7:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Respect (Tuesday, June 28 at 8:30pm, Ward Park)

Center Stage (Tuesday, June 28 at 8:30pm, Washington Park)

In the Heights (Tuesday, June 28 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

The Wood (Tuesday, June 28 at 10:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

500 Days of Summer (Wednesday, June 29 at 5pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Wednesday, June 29 at 8pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Encanto (Wednesday, June 29 at 8:30pm, Rosedale Park)

American Psycho (Wednesday, June 29 at 10:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Dirty Dancing (Thursday, June 30 at 5pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Jurassic Park - Open Caption Screening (Thursday, June 30 at 8pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)  

The Gleaners and I (Thursday, June 30 at 8:30pm, Walsh Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Thursday, June 30 at 8:30pm, Fuller Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Thursday, June 30 at 8:30pm, Wentworth Park)

Get Out (Thursday, June 30 at 11pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

JULY

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Friday, July 1 at 5pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

10 Things I Hate About You (Friday, July 1 at 8:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Encanto (Friday, July 1 at 8:30pm, Hermitage Park)

The Mitchells vs the Machines (Friday, July 1 at 8:30pm, Commercial Club Playground of Chicago)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Friday, July 1 at 8:30pm, Simons Park)

Friday (Friday, July 1 at 11pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

The Parent Trap (1998) (Saturday, July 2 at 1pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Jaws (Saturday, July 2 at 4:45pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Do the Right Thing (Saturday, July 2 at 8:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Scream (1996) (Saturday, July 2 at 11pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

King Richard (Saturday, July 2 at 8:30pm, Euclid Park)

Encanto (Saturday, July 2 at 8:30pm, Humboldt Park)

The Sandlot (Sunday, July 3 at 2pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Back to the Future (Sunday, July 3 at 5:15pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Grease - Sing-along! (Sunday, July 3 at 8:30pm, Rooftop Cinema Club)

Independence Day (Monday, July 4 at 8pm, Rooftop Cinema Club

Happy Feet (Tuesday, July 5 at 8:30pm, Calumet Park)

Dirty Dancing (Wednesday, July 6 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

Zahori (Wednesday, July 6 at 8:30pm, Harrison Park)

Tomorrow (Thursday, July 7 at 8:30pm, Lincoln Park)

The Devil Wears Prada (Thursday, July 7 at 8:30pm, Bartelme Park)

Soul (Friday, July 8 at 8:30pm, Peterson Park)

Encanto (Friday, July 8 at 8:30pm, Douglass Park)

Clifford the Big Red Dog (Friday, July 8 at 8:30pm, Rosenblum Park)

The Princess Bride (Saturday, July 9 at 8:30pm, Loyola Park)

Jungle Cruise (Saturday, July 9 at 8:30pm, O'Hallaren Park)

The Rookie (Saturday, July 9 at 8:30pm, Oz Park)

Drumline (Tuesday, July 12 at 8:30pm, Burnham Park)

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Tuesday, July 12 at 8:30pm, Mozart Park)

White Christmas (Tuesday, July 12 at 8:30pm, Beverly Park)

Zootopia (Wednesday, July 13 at 8:30pm, Haas Park)

El Cuartito (Wednesday, July 13 at 8:30pm, Piotrowski Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Wednesday, July 12 at 8:30pm, Taylor-Lauridsen Park)

Encanto (Thursday, July 14 at 8:30pm, Cornell Square Park)

Raya and the Last Dragon (Thursday, July 14 at 8:30pm, Skinner Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Thursday, July 14 at 8:30pm, Sherman Park)

Space Jam (Friday, July 15 at 8:30pm, Gill Park)

Clifford the Big Red Dog (Friday, July 15 at 8:30pm, Sauganash Park)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Friday, July 15 at 8:30pm, Augusta Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Saturday, July 16 at 8:30pm, Ellis Park)

Imagine That (Saturday, July 16 at 8:30pm, Paschen Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Saturday, July 16 at 8:30pm, Grand Crossing Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Tuesday, July 19 at 8:15pm, Kells Park)

Bring It On (Tuesday, July 19 at 8:15pm, Lincoln Park)

The Karate Kid (Tuesday, July 19 at 8:15pm, Donovan Park)

School of Rock (Wednesday, July 20 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

Cholitas (Wednesday, July 20 at 8:15pm, Kelvyn Park)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Wednesday, July 20 at 8:15pm, Brainerd Park)

King Richard (Wednesday, July 20 at 8:15pm, Seward Park)

Hairspray (Thursday, July 21 at 8:15pm, Wicker Park)

Dumbo (Friday, July 22 at 8:15pm, Indian Boundary Park)

King Richard (Friday, July 22 at 8:15pm, Austin Town Hall Park)

Ghostbusters (Friday, July 22 at 8:15pm, Holstein Park)

Selma (Saturday, July 23 at 8:15pm, Washington Park)

Encanto (Saturday, July 23 at 8:15pm, Dawes Park)

Encanto (Saturday, July 23 at 8:15pm, Eckhart Park)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Tuesday, July 26 at 8:15pm, Ward Park)

Take the Lead (Tuesday, July 26 at 8:15pm, Washington Park)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Tuesday, July 26 at 8:15pm, Calumet Park)

Pitch Perfect (Wednesday, July 27 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

Emma (Wednesday, July 27 at 8:15pm, Loyola Park)

The Great Outdoors (Wednesday, July 27 at 8:15pm, Dawes Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Wednesday, July 27 at 8:15pm, Carver Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Thursday, July 28 at 8:15pm, Churchill Field Park)

Encanto (Thursday, July 28 at 8:15pm, Bartelme Park)

Encanto (Thursday, July 28 at 8:15pm, Kelvyn Park)

Space Jam (Friday, July 29 at 8:15pm, Ridge Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Friday, July 29 at 8:15pm, Garfield Park)

Joe Versus the Volcano (Saturday, July 23 at 8:15pm, Jonquil Park)

Reel Chi Home Movies at Cornell Square (Saturday, July 30 at 8:15pm, Cornell Square Park)

Sing 2 (Saturday, July 30 at 8:15pm, Dunham Park)

Respect (Saturday, July 30 at 8:15pm, Oz Park)

Sing 2 (Saturday, July 30 at 8:15pm, Park No. 540)

AUGUST

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Tuesday, August 2 at 8:15pm, West Pullman Park)

Swing Time (Tuesday, August 2 at 8:15pm, Lincoln Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Tuesday, August 2 at 8:15pm, West Lawn Park)

Grease (Wednesday, August 3 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

Black Panther (Wednesday, August 3 at 8:15pm, Hasan Park)

Sing 2 (Wednesday, August 3 at 8:15pm, Tom Memorial Park)

The Best Summer of My Life (Wednesday, August 3 at 8:15pm, Kilbourn Park)

Hidden Figures (Thursday, August 4 at 8:15pm, Bartelme Park)

The Mitchells vs the Machines (Thursday, August 4 at 8:15pm, Senn Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Saturday, August 4 at 8:15pm, Palmer Park)

Sing 2 (Friday, August 5 at 8:15pm, Dvorak Park)

Sing 2 (Friday, August 5 at 8:15pm, LeClaire-Hearst Park)

King Richard (Friday, August 5 at 8:15pm, Avalon Park)

Coco (Saturday, August 6 at 8:15pm, Loyola Park)

Moana (Saturday, August 6 at 8:15pm, Jonquil Park)

Encanto (Saturday, August 6 at 8:15pm, Washington Park)

Encanto (Tuesday, August 9 at 8:15pm, Field Park)

Encanto (Tuesday, August 9 at 8:15pm, Chippewa Park)

Fantasia (Tuesday, August 9 at 8:15pm, Calumet Park)

Luca (Wednesday, August 10 at 8:15pm, Schreiber Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Wednesday, August 10 at 8:15pm, Schreiber Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Wednesday, August 10 at 8:15pm, Clark Park) 

Soul (Thursday, August 11 at 8:15pm, Tuley Park)

Encanto (Thursday, August 11 at 8:15pm, Marquette Park)  

King Richard (Thursday, August 11 at 8:15pm, Fosco Park)

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Friday, August 12 at 8:15pm, Archer Park)

Sing 2 (Friday, August 12 at 8:15pm, Archer Park)

Moana (Friday, August 12 at 8:15pm, Pasteur Park)

Encanto (Friday, August 12 at 8:15pm, Veterans' Memorial Park)     

Spider-Man: No Way Home (Saturday, August 12 at 8:15pm, Moore Park)     

Clue (Saturday, August 13 at 8:15pm, Oz Park)  

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Tuesday, August 16 at 8pm, McGuane Park)

You Got Served (Tuesday, August 16 at 8pm, Burnham Park)

Encanto (Tuesday, August 16 at 8pm, Ward Park)

Encanto (Wednesday, August 17 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (Wednesday, August 17 at 8pm, Roberts Square Park)

Sing 2 (Wednesday, August 17 at 8pm, Smith Park)     

Sing 2 (Wednesday, August 17 at 8pm, Hamlin Park)

King Richard (Thursday, August 18 at 8pm, Anderson Park)  

Encanto (Thursday, August 18 at 8pm, Maggie Daley Park)

La La Land (Thursday, August 18 at 8pm, Wicker Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Friday, August 19 at 8pm, Kociuszko Park) 

The Boss Baby 2: Family Business (Friday, August 19 at 8pm, Tilton Park)     

Moana (Friday, August 19 at 8pm, Gross Park)  

Reel Chi Home Movies (Saturday, August 20 at 8pm, Taylor Park)

King Richard (Saturday, August 20 at 8pm, Unity Park)

Sleepless in Seattle (Saturday, August 20 at 8pm, Jonquil Park)

Stormy Weather (Tuesday, August 23 at 8pm, Lincoln Park)  

Respect (Tuesday, August 23 at 8pm, River Park) 

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Wednesday, August 24 at 8pm, Russell Square Park)   

The Wiz (Wednesday, August 24 at 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center/Fieldhouse)  

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Thursday, August 25 at 8pm, Cole Park)  

Sing 2 (Thursday, August 25 at 8pm, Gage Park)  

Encanto (Friday, August 26 at 8pm, Scottsdale Park)  

A League of Their Own (Friday, August 26 at 8pm, Bartelme Park)  

Coming 2 America (Saturday, August 27 at 8pm, Washington Park)  

The Wizard of Oz (Saturday, August 27 at 8pm, Oz Park) 

Chicago Onscreen (Monday, August 29 at 8pm, Park No. 571)  

Chicago Onscreen (Tuesday, August 30 at 8pm, Grant Park)   

Chicago Onscreen (Tuesday, August 30 at 8pm, Margate Park)  

Almost Famous (Wednesday, August 31 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

Chicago Onscreen (Wednesday, August 31 at 8pm, South Shore Cultural Center/Fieldhouse)  

Chicago Onscreen (Wednesday, August 31 at 8pm, Hamlin Park)  

SEPTEMBER

Chicago Onscreen (Thursday, September 1 at 7:30pm, Hamilton Park)  

Chicago Onscreen (Thursday, September 1 at 8pm, Wicker Park)  

Silent Movie Series: Beloved Rogue (Friday, September 2 at 7pm, Indian Boundary Park)  

Chicago Onscreen Festival (Friday, September 2 at 7:30pm, Washington Park)  

Chicago Onscreen Festival (Saturday, September 3 at 7:30pm, Washington Park) 

Selena (Wednesday, September 14 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

Reel Chi Home Movies (Saturday, September 17 at 7pm, Robichaux Park) 

Bohemian Rhapsody (Wednesday, September 21 at 7:30pm, Gallagher Way)

Recommended
    You may also like
      Advertising