Get us in your inbox

Search

Here's the full 2015 Lincoln Center Out of Doors lineup

By
Hank Shteamer
Advertising

If you've been keeping tabs on our summer concerts coverage, you know you're not going to be hurting for warm-weather gig options this year. There's SummerStageCelebrate Brooklyn! and tons of other free and/or outdoor shows to choose from. And the list of choices just got a good deal bulkier with the announcement of the Lincoln Center Out of Doors lineup. As always, this year's LCOOD is heavy on the good-time fare, with plenty of rib-sticking R&B, festive international sounds and big-name Americana. Read on for the complete schedule of events, which kick off July 22.

RECOMMENDED: Full guide to Lincoln Center Out of Doors

July 22

Muscle Shoals All-Star Band with David Hood and Jimmy Johnson of the Swampers plus Muscle Shoals Horns, and special guest singers tba + Donnie Fritts and John Paul White
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7:30pm

July 23

Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich + Fussible + Wolfgang Flür/MusikSoldat (ex-Kraftwerk) + Jungle Fire
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7:30pm

July 24

Gaby Moreno
Hearst Plaza; 7pm
 
Dorrance Dance: “The Blues Project Revisited” with Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7:30pm

July 25

Baby Loves Disco: A Family Dance Party
Jaffe Drive / Toll Porte-Cochère; 10am

Lil Buck
Josie Roberston Plaza; 11am
 
Bridgman|Packer Dance: Truck
Jaffe Drive / Toll Porte-Cochère; noon, 5, 5:30, 6pm
 
Joyous Quartet
Josie Robertson Plaza; 3pm
 
Heidi Latsky Dance
Josie Robertson Plaza; 3:30pm
 
National Dance Day
Josie Robertson Plaza; 4pm
 
Randy Newman + Wycliffe Gordon and His International All Stars + Lil Buck
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7pm
 
July 26

Chinese American Arts Council Dancers: From Chinatown with Love
Hearst Plaza; 3pm
 
Bridgman|Packer Dance: Truck
Jaffe Drive / Toll Porte-Cochère; 4, 4:30, 5, 5:30, 6pm

July 29

Letieres Leite, Arturo O'Farrill and Steven Bernstein (lecture and demonstration)
Bruno Walter Auditorium; 4:30pm
 
The Mavericks + Orkesta Mendoza
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7pm
 
July 30

Letieres Leite & Orkestra Rumpilezz (U.S. Debut) with special guests Arturo O'Farrill and Steven Bernstein + Cyro Baptista’s Banquet of the Spirits + Forró in the Dark plays John Zorn
Presented in association with Brasil Summerfest
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7pm

July 31

Afropunk @ Lincoln Center featuring Vintage Trouble + LION BABE + The Skins + Afropunk presents The Triptych: Wangechi Mutu
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7pm
 
Chargaux
Hearst Plaza; 7pm
 
“Silent” Movie: Rocky Horror Picture Show
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 11:45pm
 
August 1

La Casita
Hearst Plaza; noon

A Celebration of the Life of Geoffrey Holder

Panel discussion:  The Life and Work of Geoffrey Holder
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center–Amphitheater; 1pm
 
Carmen and Geoffrey
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center–Amphitheater; 2pm
 
Garth Fagan Dance
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7:30pm
 
August 2

Heritage Sunday
Opening Doors: Celebrating Immigrant New York
Hearst Plaza; 1pm
 
La Casita
Poetry: Mardonio Carballo & Juan Pablo Villa, DarkMatter—Alok & Janani, Camonghne Felix, Luis H. Francia, Magdalena Gómez, Roberta Hill, Ayisha Knight-Shaw, Aja Monet, and Roanna Shebala
Music: Legacy Women led by Manuela, Los Hacheros, Nkumu Katalay & Life Long Project, Nano Stern, and Vlada Tomova’s Bulgarian Voices Trio
MC: Baba Israel
Teatro Pregones (Bronx); 2pm

Ache: Lavagem da Rua
Featuring: Gilson Menezes Santos Dorea (Tatau do Araketu), Alexandre Cortes de Barros, and a section of Baianas, Members of the Afoxe of Filhas de Gandhy and Drummers from Brazil; Something Positive from Trinidad; Legacy Circle from the Dominican Republic; Ashe Dance from Haiti; Amma McKen; and Grupo Oriefun from Cuba
Presented in association with the Caribbean Cultural Center African Diaspora Institute
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7pm
 
August 5

Full Band Electric Counterpoint + Dither and friends, featuring Lee Ranaldo, Yo La Tengo and Mark Stewart + Matmos
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7:30pm
 
August 6

We Like It Like That! A Boogaloo Celebration
Joe Bataan with special guests + Ray Lugo and the Boogaloo Destroyers with special guest Richie Ray + ABAKUÁ Afro-Latin Dance Company + DJ Turmix
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7pm
 
August 7

denitia and sene
Hearst Plaza; 7pm
 
Rock My Soul: featuring the Fairfield Four and the McCrary Sisters + Junior Mambazo
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7:30pm
 
August 8

Roots of American Music
Americanafest NYC

The Quebe Sisters
Sam Outlaw   
Hearst Plaza; 2pm

Dylan’s Highway 61 Revisited performed in its entirety by house band Watkins Family Hour (Sean Watkins & Sara Watkins of Nickel Creek) with special guests Fiona Apple, Don Heffington, Sebastian Steinberg and more + Justin Townes Earle
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 6:30pm
 
August 9

Roots of American Music
Americanafest NYC
 
An Evening with Lyle Lovett and his Large Band
Damrosch Park Bandshell; 7pm

Recommended

    Popular on Time Out

      Latest news

        Read next

          Advertising