Get us in your inbox

Search

Here's the full 2015 Northside Festival concert lineup

By
Hank Shteamer
Advertising

Think of the procession of NYC summer-concerts announcements as the drawn-out ending of a poker game. In turn, each series or fest tips its hand (i.e., reveals its schedule), and local concert fiends collectively ooh and aah over the talent on offer. We already know what's up with SummerStage, Celebrate Brooklyn!, Governors Ball and a bunch of smaller players. And now, another ace card sharp, Northside Festival, reveals its holdings. And damn, if they haven't come out with the fest-lineup equivalent of a royal flush. "The highlights are too numerous to mention" is a well-worn cliché, but in this case it's actually true. Pour yourself a stiff cup of coffee and feast your eyes.

RECOMMENDED: See the full guide to Northside Festival

Thursday, June 11

Alphaville
Charly Bliss
Wildhoney
Beverly
Expert Alterations
The Spook School
Raindeer
Cloud Cover
Diet Cig
DJs Kip (The Pains of Being Pure at Heart), Lio Kanine, Kevin (Literature), Faith (PINS)
7pm, $TBA

Aviv
Excepter
White Suns
Baby Birds Don’t Drink Milk
Mezzanine Swimmers
Lutkie
8pm, $10

Bar Matchless
Fiona Silver
Flying Pace
Cameron Orr
Batala NYC
Bulletproof Stockings
7pm

Black Bear
Monogold
Dead Leaf Echo
Sexores
Monomyth

Brooklyn Bowl
Femi Kuti & the Positive Force
EMEFE
DJ Greg Caz
6pm, $30

DJ Questlove presents: Bowl Train
11pm; $10, advance $7

Cameo
Caveman
8pm

The Grand Victory
Ringo Deathstarr
Rig 1
Armstrong Leigh
New Myths
7pm, $13

Knitting Factory
Drop Electric
The Soil & the Sun
Frances Cone
8pm, $10

The Living Room
Raccoon Fighter
BOYTOY
Little Racer
Suburban Living
Shark Week
The Muscadettes
8pm; $10, advance $8

Muchmore’s
Winstons
BIG HUGE
Exocomet
Sly Moth
Memorial Gore
+ more TBA
7pm, $5

Music Hall of Williamsburg
Lower Dens
8pm; sold out

Palisades
Ed Schrader’s Music Beat
Guerilla Toss
8pm, $7

Pete’s Candy Store
Sorcha Richardson
The Rosewood Girl
Margot McDonald
Youth Yamada
8pm, free

Rough Trade NYC
Jacco Gardner
Nap Eyes
8pm, $14, advance $12 

Saint Vitus
The Business
8pm; $20, advance $17

Shea Stadium
Diet Cig
Charly Bliss
Attic Abasement
Rivergazer
Pupppy
8pm, $10 

Spare Room at the Gutter
Tall Juan
Johnny Aires
Sharkmuffin
The Britanys
Whitewash
8pm

The Trash Bar
Newborn
War Games
Sic Vita
Pussywolf
Whiskey Bitches
8pm 

Union Pool
Cultfever
The Midnight Hollow
Adam Torres
8pm 

Friday, June 12

50 Kent Avenue
Neko Case
Rhye
Majical Cloudz
6pm, $30 

Alphaville
The Holydrug Couple
Hubble
LODRO
8:30pm, $10 

Bar Matchless
Newborn
War Games
The Courtesy Tier
The Grape and the Grain
Whiskey Bitches
Cosmonaut
Gloomfeather
2pm, $10

Heliotropes
The Meaning of LIfe
Spritzer
Shark Week
The Teen Age
Oracle Room
w/ DJ Dead_Beat_Dad
8pm

Brooklyn Bowl
Electron
6pm, $20

The Grand Victory
Wild Yaks
Violent Bullshit
+ more TBA
7pm, $10 

Knitting Factory
Drenge
Made Violent
7:30pm, $12

The Living Room
ARMS
Salt Cathedral
The City and Horses
Pree
Color Collage
Spritzer
Sabila Sabila
7pm 

McCarren Park
The Very Best
Heems
with guests St. Grandson, Taymir, OY, Irie Maffia and more TBA
5pm; free with R.S.V.P.

Music Hall of Williamsburg
Ex Hex
Spider Bags
8pm; $15, advance $13

Muchmore’s
Sons of an Illustrious Father
Eastern Hollows
KDH
The Fluids
Lavachild
Dolly Spartans
7pm, $5 

Palisades
Nick Hakim
Leapling
Jackson Scott
Railings
8pm, $10

Pet Rescue
Warn the Duke
The Planes
Vomitface
Dentist
The Rizzos
8pm, $7 

Pete’s Candy Store
Parrot Dream
The NYChillharmonic
Golden Alphabet
Wild Leaves
8pm, free 

Rough Trade NYC
Beach Fossils
Frankie Cosmos
Jerry Paper
Warehouse
8pm, $20 

Saint Vitus
Fred Thomas
Gun Outfit
Mitski
Dreamcrusher
8pm; $12, advance $10

Shea Stadium
The Sediment Club
Big Neck Police
Palberta
Palm
Trabajo
Cigarette
8pm, $TBA

Spare Room at the Gutter
No Ice
Crazy Pills
Dead Stars
Bodega Bay
Bluffing
Slonk Donkerson
8pm, $TBA

The Trash Bar
The Cowmen
8pm, $TBA

Saturday, June 13

50 Kent Avenue
Best Coast
Built to Spill
Alvvays
Bully
5pm, $30

The Acheron
Self-Defense Family
Wildhoney
Somerset Thrower
8pm 

Alphaville
Little Racer
Dances
Teen Age
Slonk Donerson
Piers
BIG MUFF RADIO
7pm, $TBA

Aviv
Thug Entrancer
Co La
GABI
Jefre CantuLedesma
Ben Zimmerman
8pm; $12, advance $10 

Baby’s All Right
Calvin Love
Michael Rault
EZTV
The Holydrug Couple
Heaters
Moonwalks
8pm, $12 

Bar Matchless
Mount Sharp
Mixed Doubles
1 PM, free

OLYA
Satorii
Swampa_ZZ
Krussia
8pm, $8

Black Bear
Lazyeyes
Laura & Greg
LUKEINTERNET
Def.GRLS
8pm, $10

Brooklyn Bowl
DJ Premier (live w/ full band)
6pm, $20 

LEMAITRE
11pm, $10

House of Vans
Pusha T
DJ Envy
8pm; free with R.S.V.P.

Knitting Factory
The Landing
Mayve
The Fantastic Plastics
Hey Anna
Vivid Dreams
Noon, $5

Holly Miranda
Coastgaard
Amatorski
7:30pm, $15

Shigeto
Michna
Lord RAJA
11:30pm; $15, advance $13 

The Living Room
Lynette Williams
Bonsai
Johnny Lee Jordan
Viktor Longo
Feral Foster
Jason Howell
Next Great American Novelist
2pm, free 

Grumby
Buscabulla
Howard
The Landing
Teen Commandments
Chargaux
BLKKATHY
8pm, $8

McCarren Park
Against Me!
2:30pm, free with R.S.V.P. 

Muchmore’s
YVETTE
Kill Alters
The Present
Fasano
Fitness
Soft Lit
Motion Studies
Hand of God
Courtship Ritual
Malory
Black Commando
Time TBA, $TBA

Music Hall of Williamsburg
Viet Cong
Girl Band
American Wrestlers
8pm; sold out

Palisades
Jawbreaker Reunion
PWR BTTM
Fern Mayo
Nicholas Nicholas
Comfy
OFace
Noon, $8 

Xiu Xiu
bottoms
EULA
8pm, $15

DJ Spinn
Traxman
RP Boo
Total Freedom
Tripletrain
Midnight, $15

Pete’s Candy Store
OY
Robot Mommy
Best Behavior
Elizabeth Devlin
Toy Cities
Monogram
4pm, free

Rough Trade NYC
Little May
7:30pm, $14, advance $12

PINS
DOOMSQUAD
10:30pm; $12, advance $10 

Saint Vitus
Bell Witch
Akitsa
Alberich
8pm, $15

Blanck Mass
Midnight, $12 

Shea Stadium
Gun Outfit
The Ukiah Drag
The Sediment Club
Ancient Sky
Psychic Blood
8pm, $10 

Spare Room at the Gutter
City Walls Autumn Falls
Alyson Greenfield
Gypsy George
Nevada Nevada
8pm 

Union Pool
Nude Beach
Invisible Familiars
Tall Tales & the Silver Lining
178 Product (feat. members of Liquid Liquid, Les Savy Fav)
8pm 

UO Live Stage at Williamsburg Walks (Bedford Ave between North 5th and 6th Sts)
GABI
+ surprise guests
2pm; free 

Warsaw
Blonde Redhead
8pm; $30, advance $25

Sunday, June 14

50 Kent Avenue
Run the Jewels
Sleigh Bells
Vince Staples
5pm, $30 

Bar Matchless
Painted Zeros
Fat Heaven
Secret Crush
Ludlow Ejacula
Looms
Pooch
7pm 

Brooklyn Bowl
LE1F
Princess Nokia
DJ HVAD
6pm, $12 

Cameo
Future Punx
Pill
8pm 

Knitting Factory
K.Flay
Ki:Theory
7:30pm $17, advance $15

The Living Room
Strange Majik Family Jam
Ellis Ashbrook
Redfoo
3pm, $10

Quitty & the Don’ts
Jeremy & the Harlequins
Animal Years
Braeves
Cabana Kids
Every Flavor Weather Machine
7pm 

The Manhattan Inn
Delia Gonzalez
kris dfa (DJ)
8pm, $15

Muchmore’s
Cosmonaut
Elizabeth Devlin
The Fancy Balloons
Fruits & Flowers
Happy Lives
Sharkmuffin
Starlight Girls
1pm, $TBA

Music Hall of Williamsburg
Viet Cong
Sannhet
Girl Band
8pm, sold out 

Pete’s Candy Store
Kevin McWha Steele
Hillary Capps
Josey Dears
8pm, free 

Rough Trade NYC
The Sun Ra Arkestra
PC Worship
7pm, $20, advance $18 

Saint Vitus
Girlschool
Crucified Barbara
OLD JAMES
Velvet Black
7pm, $25, advance $20

Spare Room at the Gutter
Michi Kusa
MPHO (members of The Men/Juniper Rising)
Whiskey Bitches
Haybaby
8pm 

UO Live Stage at Williamsburg Walks
Honduras
Eskimeaux
American Wrestlers
+ surprise guests
2pm, free 

Warsaw
Zola Jesus
Blanck Mass
Container
7pm; $30, advance $25

Recommended

    Popular on Time Out

      Latest news

        Read next

          Advertising