Get us in your inbox

Search
Brooklyn Book Festival 2013
Photograph: Filip WolakBrooklyn Book Festival 2013

See the full lineup of panels at this year's Brooklyn Book Festival

By David Goldberg
Advertising

On Sunday Sept 20, the largest free literary event in the city  takes over Borough Hall with 14 stages of nonstop panels, along with endless book vendors and activities. This year's schedule features stimulating talks with authors like Salman Rushdie, Robie Harris and Joyce Carol Oates. Here's the full slate of panels to hit up at one of the best (and last) events of the summer. If you can't make up your mind, check out our picks for this year's ten best panels. 

On the Job: Fiction at Work, 10am
Authors: James Hannaham (Delicious Foods), Helen Phillips(The Beautiful Bureaucrat), Ottessa Moshfegh (Eileen)
Moderator: DW Gibson.

Pen American Center Presents: The Words Your Children Cannot Read, 10am
Authors: Matt de La Peña, Libba Bray, Robie Harris, Christopher Myers 

The Transgressive Writer, 11am
Authors: Mario Bellatin (Jacob the Mutant), Mona Eltahawy (Headscarves and Hymens), Chinelo Okparanta (Under the Udala Trees),
Moderator: Rob Spillman, Tin House

Twisted Fables, 11am
Authors: Lincoln Michel (Upright Beasts), Amelia Gray (Gutshot), Porochista Khakpour(The Last Illusion

Antigone Interpreted, 11am
Authors: Bonnie Honig (Antigone Interrupted), Ellen McLaughlin (Ajax in Iraq)
Moderator: Kaneza Schaal 

The Writer’s Life, 11am
Authors: Joyce Carol Oates (The Lost Landscape), Ben Greenman (Brothas Be, Yo Like George, Ain't That Funkin' Kinda Hard on You?), Pico Iyer (The Art of Stillness)
Moderator: Elissa Schappell (Blueprints for Building Better Girls)

Look and Listen: Stories of the Senses, 11am
Authors: Jessica Abel (Out on the Wire: The Storytelling Secrets of the New Masters of Radio), Nick Sousanis (Unflattering)
Moderator: Alex Blumberg (Planet Money)

Who? New!, 11am
Authors: Nadine Darling (She Came From Beyond!), Sophie McManus (The Unfortunates) Michael Ruhlman (In Short Measure) Gabriel Urza (All That Followed), Cecily Wong (Diamond Head

The Center for Fiction Presents: Why Fiction Matters, 12pm
Authors: Alexander Chee, Mitchell Jackson, Roxana Robinson, Tiphanie Yanique.
Moderator: Noreen Tomassi

That Global ’70s Show, 12pm
Authors: Guadalupe Nettel (The Body Where I Was Born), Alejandro Zambra (My Documents), Georgi Gospodinov (The Physics of Sorrow)
Moderator: Anderson Tepper.

Today’s Yesterday, 12pm
Authors: Michael Datcher (Americus), Esmeralda Santiago (Conquistadora)

Falling Through, 12pm
Authors: Akhil Sharma (Family Life), Rivka Galchen (American Innovations), Seth Greenland (I Regret Everything)

Blood Relatives, 1pm
Authors: Dennis Lehane (World Gone By), Kaylie Jones (The Anger Meridian), Terry McMillan(Who Asked You?)

Where in the World, 1pm
Authors: Angela Flournoy (The Turner House), T. Geronimo Johnson (Welcome to Braggsville), Cecily Wong (Diamond Head)
Moderator: Rachel Fershleiser

The Lost Middle Class, 1pm
Authors: Margo Jefferson (Negroland), Meghan Daum (Life Would Be Perfect If I Lived in That House), Stanley Aronowitz (The Death and Life of American Labor: Toward a New Worker's Movement)
Moderator: Anna Holmes (The Book of Jezebel: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Lady Things).

The National Book Foundation Presents 5 Under 35 Alums, 1pm
Authors: (Panic in a Suitcase), Danielle Evans (Before You Suffocate Your Own Fool Self), and Kirstin Valdez Quade (Night at the Fiestas)
Moderator: Amity Gaige (Schroder)

The National Book Foundation Presents 5 Under 35 Alums, 1pm
Authors: Yelena Akhtiorskaya (Panic in a Suitcase), Danielle Evans (Before You Suffocate Your Own Fool Self), Kirstin Valdez Quade (Night at the Fiestas)
Moderator: Amity Gaige (Schroder)

Darkness and Light, 1pm
Authors: László Krasznahorkai (Seiobo There Below), Andrés Neuman (The Things We Don’t Do), Naja Marie Aidt (Rock, Paper, Scissors)

Poets Tell All, 1pm
Authors: Elizabeth Alexander (The Light of the World), Tracy K. Smith (Ordinary Light)
Moderator: Mark Dotv

War Stories, 2pm
Authors: Mark Doten (The Infernal), Sara Nović (Girl at War), Christopher Robinson (War of the Encyclopaedists)
Moderator: Maaza Mengiste

Writing about Place in the Age of the Global City, 2pm
Authors: Luc Sante (Low Life), Vivian Gornick (Odd Woman in the City), David Ulin

Binary Stars, 2pm
Authors: Daniel Alarcón  (At Night We Walk in Circles), Anakana Schofield (Martin John), Jonathan Galassi (Muse)
Moderator: Camille Perri, Cosmopolitan Magazine

Redrawing Boundaries, 2pm
Authors: Eduardo Halfon (The Polish Boxer), Geoff Dyer ( Jeff in Venice, Death in Varnasi), Francine Prose (Lovers at the Chameleon Club)
Moderator: Ryan Chapman (Conversation Sparks) 

Can’t You See Who I Am? 2pm
Authors: A.K. Summers (Pregnant Butch), Julian Voloj (Ghetto Brother), Lisa Wilde (Yo, Miss)
Moderator: Jessica Abel (Out on a Wire: The Storytelling Secrets of the New Masters of Radio)

Making a Novel from Life, 2pm
Authors:  Mitchell S. Jackson (The Residue Years), Sarah Gerard (Binary Star), Valeria Luiselli (The Story of My Teeth)
Moderator: Molly Rose Quinn 

Time Traveling, 2pm
Authors: Jami Attenberg (Saint Mazie), Marlon James (A Brief History of Seven Killings), Stewart O'Nan (West of Sunset)
Moderator: Nicholas Laughlin

Triple Crown, 2pm
Authors: Esmeralda Santiago (Conquistadora), Joyce Carol Oates (The Lost Landscape), Russell Banks (A Permanent Member of the Family)
Moderator: Greg Cowles

Retribution, 3pm
Authors: Laura Lippman (Hush, Hush), Dennis Lehane (World Gone By), Nina Revoyr (Lost Canyon)
Moderator Clay Smith (Kirkus Reviews)

Where Do We Go From Here? 3pm
Authors: DW Gibson (The Edge Becomes the Center: An Oral History of Gentrification), Rosie Schaap (Drinking with Men), Dael Orlandersmith (Forever)

Whiting Foundation presents Writing for a Live Audience, 3pm
Authors: Lisa Kron (Fun Home: The Musical), Anne Washburn (Mr. Burns), Lucas Hnath (The Christians), Virginia Grise (blu)

Brutality and Faith, 3pm
Authors: Ann Hood (Providence Noir), Phil Klay (Redeployment), K’wan (No Shade) Moderator: Rob Spillman

Between Two Worlds, 3pm
Authors: Naomi Jackson (The Star Side of Bird Hill), Yitzhak Gormezano Goren (Alexandrian Summer), and Juan Villoro (The Guilty: Stories)

Intimacy, 3pm
Authors: Lauren Groff (Fates and Furies), Rebecca Makkai (Music for Wartime), Chinelo Okparanta (Under the Udala Trees)
Moderator: Darin Strauss (Half a Life)

Best of Brooklyn, 3:30pm
Authors: Jonathan Lethem (Lucky Alan: And Other Stories), Edwidge Dantica (Claire of the Sea Light), Pete Hamill (Snow in August)
Moderator: Johnny Temple, Brooklyn Literary Council Chair

Revolution and Repression, 4pm
Authors: Mona Eltahawy(Headscarvesand Hymens), Melissa Gira Grant (Playing the Whore), Thomas Page McBee (Man Alive)
Moderator: Jennifer Baumgardner 

The New Latin American Literature: A View from Within, 4pm
Authors: Valeria Luiselli, Guadalupe Nettel, Yuri Herrera, Alejandro Zambra, Andrés Neuman
Moderator: Daniel Alarcón.

Community Bookstore presents: A Celebration of Elena Ferrante, 5pm
Authors: Anna Goldstein, Lauren Groff, Lisa Lucas 

The Nation at 150, 5pm
Authors: Katrina vanden Heuvel (The Nation: 150th Anniversary), Greg Grandin (Kissinger's Shadow: The Long Reach of America's Most Controversial Statesman), Patricia J. Williams (The Blind Goddess: A Reader on Race and Justice), Chris Hayes (Twilight of the Elites

The New Brave World, 5pm
Authors: Carola Dibbell (The Only Ones), Laura van den Berg (Find Me), Andrew Ervin (Burning Down George Orwell’s House

Dark Friendships, 5pm
Authors: Steve Toltz (Quicksand), Sloane Crosley (The Clasp), Alexandra Kleeman (You Too Can Have a Body Like Mine)
Moderator: Steph Opitz, Marie Claire books reviewer 

Lost and Found, 5pm
Authors: Colin Channer(Providential), Jennifer Pashley (The Scamp), Russell Banks (A Permanent Member of the Family)
Moderator: Christopher John Farley (Game World, Wall Street Journal)

Paul Holdengräber and Salman Rushdie in Conversation, 5pm
Author: Salman Rushdie (Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights)
Moderator: Paul Holdengräber, curator of Live from the New York Public Library

The festival takes place on Sun, Sept 20 from 10am–6pm around Borough Hall, 209 Joralemon St, Brooklyn. BookFest Children's Day takes place on Saturday Sept 19. Head to the festival site for more information. 

Recommended

    Popular on Time Out

      Latest news

        Read next

          Advertising