Heads up! We’re working hard to be accurate – but these are unusual times, so please always check before heading out.

Time Out + NYPL
Photograph: Time Out/Shutterstock

Archive: Time Out + NYPL daily storytimes

Missed one of our digital storytimes with the New York Public Library? Catch up with your little readers right here!

By Danielle Valente
Advertising

Since August 10, Time Out has been partnering with the New York Public Library for digital storytimes. Every Monday through Friday at 10am, pint-sized bookworms can tune in for a virtual reading! No need to worry about missing out: All of the videos are right here. 

The Time Out New York Kids newsletter will reveal forthcoming storytime schedules on Fridays, so sign up today! Don't forget to visit the library's website and check out its great activities for kids, too! 

The Week of December 28, 2020

Monday, December 28 Rachel Sweany from Muhlenberg Library in Manhattan
City Shapes by Diana Murray and Pete the Cat and the Perfect Pizza Party by James and Kimberly Dean

Tuesday, December 29 Margaret Kaczorowski from Allerton Library in The Bronx
Lizard from the Park by Mark Pett and Bodega Cat by Louie Chin

Wednesday, December 30 Kelly Smith from Woodstock Library in The Bronx
Nana in the City by Lauren Castillo

Thursday, December 31 Alessandra Affinito from Chatham Square Library in Manhattan
The Neighbors by Einat Tsarfati

Friday, January 1 Morgan Boyle from Washington Heights Library in Manhattan
Original songs and stories about New York City

The Week of December 21, 2020

Monday, December 21 Hal Schrieve from Grand Central Library in Manhattan
Original songs and stories about New York City

Tuesday, December 22 Margo Moore from George Bruce Library in Manhattan
My Little Cities: New York by Jennifer Adams and New York, Baby! by Ward Jenkins

Wednesday, December 23 Ana Bravo from Hamilton Grange Library in Manhattan
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe and Sugar Hill: Harlem’s Historic Neighborhood by Carole Boston Weatherford

Thursday, December 24 Cherryl Bailey from West New Brighton Library in Staten Island Nelly Takes New York by Allison Pataki and Marya Myers

Friday, December 25 Tommy Buttaccio from 53rd Street Library in Manhattan
Blackout by John Rocco

The Week of December 14, 2020

Monday, December 14 Sarah West from St. Agnes Library in Manhattan
Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Peña

Tuesday, December 15 Martha Moffit from New Dorp Library in Staten Island
Original songs and stories about Staten Island

Wednesday, December 16  Annelisa Purdie from Countee Cullen Library in Manhattan Harlem Grown by Tony Hillery

Thursday, December 17 Michelle Fernandez and Hannah Spratt from The Bronx Bookmobile
Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! by Mo Willems

Friday, December 18 Kristy Raffensberger from Hudson Park Library in Manhattan
Where Are You, Little Zack? by Judith Ross Enderle, Stephanie Gordon Tessler and Stephanie Jacob Gordon

The Week of December 7, 2020

Monday, December 7 Grace Zell from 53rd Street Library in Manhattan
Subway by Anastasia Suen and A Girl Like Me by Angela Johnson

Tuesday, December 8 Daniella Pagan from Hunts Point Library in The Bronx
Truman by Jean Reidy

Wednesday, December 9 Andrea Grassi from Harlem Library in Manhattan
Max Found Two Sticks by Brian Pinkney

Thursday, December 10 David Paggi from Seward Park Library in Manhattan
Noisy Night by Mac Barnett

Friday, December 11 Jennie Mayfield from Parkchester Library in The Bronx
Knuffle Bunny by Mo Willems

The Week of November 30, 2020

Monday, November 30 Katie Loucks from Mosholu Library in the Bronx
One, Two, Buckle My Shoe and Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star by Jane Cabrera

Tuesday, December 1 Carolyn Lawrence from Morrisania Library in The Bronx
Uptown by Bryan Collier

Wednesday, December 2 Jennifer Minehardt from Roosevelt Island Library in Manhattan Saturday by Oge Mora

Thursday, December 3 Marisa Hall from Riverside Library in Manhattan
Subway by Christoph Niemann

Friday, December 4 Sherice White from Clason's Point Library in The Bronx
ABC NYC: A Book About Seeing New York City by Joanne Dugan

The Week of November 23, 2020 

Monday, November 23 Sarah West from St. Agnes Library in Manhattan
What Sound Is Morning? by Grant Snider

Tuesday, November 24 Nefertiti Guzman from Tompkins Square Library in Manhattan Holidays Around the World: Celebrate Thanksgiving by Deborah Heiligman

Wednesday, November 25 Margaret Kaczorowski from Allerton Library in The Bronx Pumpkin Trouble by Jan Thomas and Turkey Trouble by Wendi Silvano

Thursday, November 26 Katelynne Lawson from St. George Library Center in Staten Island Turkeys by Aaron Carr and Run, Turkey, Run! by Diane Mayr

The Week of November 16, 2020 

Monday, November 16 Stevie Feliciano from Hudson Park Library in Manhattan 

Lola Plants a Garden by Anna McQuinn and Dear Zoo by Rod Campbell

Tuesday, November 17 Mal Higgins from Washington Heights Library in Manhattan
My Blue Is Happy by Jessica Young and My Many Colored Days by Dr. Seuss

Wednesday, November 18 Hannah Spratt from The Bronx Bookmobile
Grandpa Toad’s Secrets by Keiko Kasza

Thursday, November 19 Althea Georges from Muhlenberg Library in Manhattan
Where Is the Green Sheep? by Mem Fox and Ten Little Caterpillars by Bill Martin Jr.

The Week of November 9, 2020 

Monday, November 9 Annie Lin from Mulberry Street Library in Manhattan
Bear Feels Sick by Karma Wilson and How Do Dinosaurs Get Well Soon? by Jane Yolen

Tuesday, November 10 Morgan Boyle from Washington Heights Library in Manhattan Noisy Night by Mac Barnett

Wednesday, November 11 Sarah Suriel from Mott Haven Library in The Bronx
Hello, Day! by Anita Lobel and Uh-oh! by Rachel Isadora

Thursday, November 12 Sharon Rickson from Columbus Library in Manhattan
Suppose You Meet a Dinosaur by Judy Sierra

The Week of November 2, 2020 

Monday, November 2 Nefertiti Guzman from Tompkins Square Library in Manhattan
This Is the Way We Go to School by Edith Baer and I Like Myself! by Karen Beaumont

 

Tuesday, November 3 Katherine Jimenez from Soundview Branch Library in the Bronx
My Friends/Mis Amigos by Tarō Gomi

Wednesday, November 4 Nicole Figueroa from Yorkville Library in Manhattan
A Book of Babies by Il Sung Na and Hand in Hand by Rosemary Wells

Thursday, November 5 Moisella Long from Macomb's Bridge Library in Manhattan
Don't Touch My Hair! by Sharee Miller and Hair Love by Matthew A. Cherry

The Week of October 26, 2020 

Monday, October 26 Geraldine Villatoro from Jerome Park Library in The Bronx
The Bad Seed by Jory John

Tuesday, October 27 Sarah West from St. Agnes Library in Manhattan
Little White Fish by Guido Van Genechten and Grumpy Pants by Claire Messer

Wednesday, October 28 Alexsandra Torres from Belmont Library in The Bronx
Wiggle by Doreen Cronin and I Really Want to See You, Grandma by Taro Gomi

Thursday, October 29 Rebecca Gueorguiev from Great Kills Library in Staten Island
Five Little Monkeys Trick or Treat by Eileen Christelow and The Hallo-Weiner by Dav Pilkey

Friday, October 30 Allie Affinito from Chatham Square Library in Manhattan
Ghosts in the House by Kazuno Kohara and The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything by Linda Williams

The Week of October 19, 2020 

Monday, October 19 Jennifer Allen-Williams from Bloomingdale Library in Manhattan Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown and Lala Salama: A Tanzanian Lullaby Book by Patricia MacLachlan

Tuesday, October 20 Ana Felipe from Tremont Library in The Bronx
A Gift for Abuela by Cecilia Ruiz

Wednesday, October 21 Hal Schrieve from Grand Central Library in Manhattan
Drum Story (an original story)

Thursday, October 22 Neerbala Kalia from Todt Hill-Westerleigh Library in Staten Island Llama Llama Loves to Read by Anna Dewdney and Moo, Moo, Brown Cow! Have You Any Milk? by Phillis Gershator

 

Friday, October 23 Althea Georges from Muhlenberg Library in Manhattan
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak and Sam and Dave Dig a Hole by Mac Barnett

The Week of October 12, 2020

Monday, October 12 Jessica Maldoff from Harry Belafonte 115th Street Library in Manhattan
Saturday by Oge Mora

 

Tuesday, October 13 Nicole Figueroa from Yorkville Library in Manhattan
Monkey and Me by Emily Gravett and A Book of Babies by Il Sung Na

Wednesday, October 14 Mal Higgins from Washington Heights Library in Manhattan
The Paper Bag Princess by Robert Munsch

Thursday, October 15 Rebecca Ryan from Riverdale Library in The Bronx
I Am Jazz by Jessica Herthel and Jazz Jennings and This Day in June by Gayle E. Pitman.

Friday, October 16 Rebecca Gueorguiev from Great Kills Library in Staten Island
Good Luck Bear by Greg Foley and The Bear Went Over the Mountain by Iza Trapani

The Week of October 5, 2020

Monday, October 5 Ana Bravo from Hamilton Grange Library in Manhattan
Millicent and Meer by Richard Byrne and Pete the Cat and the Super Cool Science Fair by James Dean

Tuesday, October 6 Alexsandra Torres from Belmont Library in The Bronx
Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons by Eric Litwin and Bear Counts by Karma Wilson

Wednesday, October 7 Anna Pensabene from Richmondtown Library in Staten Island Brown Bear Brown Bear by Bill Martin Jr. and Trees Make Perfect Pets by Paul Czajak

Thursday, October 8 Allison Ameduri from Grand Central Library in Manhattan
An untitled story

Friday, October 9 Rachel Hanig and Dominique Parkes from Woodlawn Heights Library in The Bronx
Suddenly! By Colin McNaughton and Three Little Pigs by Patricia Seibert

The Week of September 28, 2020

Monday, September 28: Elizabeth Thompson from Todt Hill-Westerleigh Library in Staten Island
If You Give A Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff

Tuesday, September 29 Althea Georges from Muhlenberg Library in Manhattan
Pokko and the Drum by Matthew Forsythe and One Fox by Kate Read

Wednesday, September 30: Chelsea Arnold from West Farms Library in The Bronx Nanette’s Baguette by Mo Willems and Pig the Pug by Aaron Blabey

Thursday, October 1: Katelynne Lawson from St. George Library Center in Staten Island
A House for Hermit Crab by Eric Carle and This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

Friday, October 2: Clarissa Cooke from 96th Street Library in Manhattan and and Jessica Espejel, Early Literacy Coordinator
The Pigeon Needs a Bath by Mo Willems and Dinosnores by Sandra Boynton

The Week of September 21, 2020

Don't forget to visit the library's website and check out its great activities for kids, too!    

This week's lineup:

Monday, September 21: Neerbala Kalia from Todt Hill-Westerleigh Library in Staten Island Pete the Cat and the Missing Cupcakes by Kimberley and James Dean

Tuesday, September 22: Grace Zell from 53rd Street Branch in Manhattan Twinkle Twinkle Little Star by Jane Cabrera and You Matter by Christian Robinson

Wednesday, September 23: Michelle Fernandez from the Bronx Bookmobile

The Lorax by Dr. Seuss

Thursday, September 24: Jessica Maldoff from Harry Belafonte 115th Street in Manhattan Leave me Alone by Vera Brosgol  

Friday, September 25: Carolyn Lawrence from Morrisania Library in the Bronx Sulwe by Lupita Nyong’o

The Week of September 14, 2020

Monday, September 14 Nanette Rivera from Mulberry Street Library in Manhattan
Go Away Big Green Monster by Ed Emberley and Little Penguin and the Lollipop by Tadgh Bentley

Tuesday, September 15 Taylor Thomas from Todt Hill-Westerleigh Library in Staten Island
Moonbear’s Shadow by Frank Asch and Round Trip by Ann Jonas

Wednesday, September 16 Ana Felipe from Tremont Library in the Bronx
Happy Hair by Mechal Renee Roe

Thursday, September 17 Margo Moore from George Bruce Library in Manhattan
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt by Michael Rosen

Friday, September 18 Samantha Simoes from Eastchester Library in the Bronx
Noisy Night by Mac Barnett and If You Plant a Seed by Kadir Nelson

 

The Week of September 7, 2020 

Monday, September 7 Jessica Espejel and Amber Moller, NYPL early literacy coordinators School’s First Day of School by Adam Rex

Tuesday, September 8 Carolyn Lawrence from Morrisania Library in the Bronx          Thank You, Omu! by Oge Mora

Wednesday, September 9 Dana Keddy from Todt Hill-Westerleigh Library in Staten Island Peek-A-Boo Bunny by Holly Surplice and What About Moose by Corey Rosen Schwartz and Rebecca J. Gomez

Thursday, September 10 Mal Higgins from the Washington Heights Library in Manhattan Bark, George by Jules Feiffer 

Friday, September 11 Jenny Rosenoff from the Children’s Center and Kristy Raffensberger from the Hudson Park Library in Manhattan The Wall in the Middle of the Book by Jon Agee

 

The Week of August 31, 2020

Monday, August 31 Alessandra Affinito from Chatham Square in Manhattan
Julian is a Mermaid by Jessica Love and Petra by Marianna Coppo

 

Tuesday, September 1 Ana Felipe from Tremont Library in the Bronx
Ten Little Monkeys by Stephen Holmes

Wednesday, September 2 Cherryl Bailey from West New Brighton Library in Staten Island
Thank You Omu by Oge Mora

Thursday, September 3 Marisa Hall from Riverside Library in Manhattan
Number One Sam by Greg Pizzoli and The Watermelon Seed by Greg Pizzoli

Friday, September 4 Hannah Spratt, Bookmobile Librarian
Jump, Frog, Jump! by Robert Kalan

 

The Week of August 24, 2020

 

Monday, August 24: Amy Schuab from Tottenville Library in Staten Island
The Three Bears by Byron Barton and Hi Pizza Man by Virginia Walter

 

 

Tuesday, August 25: Althea Georges from Muhlenberg Library in Manhattan
If You Plant a Seed by Kadir Nelson and They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel

 

 

Wednesday, August 26: Jessica Espejel, NYPL Early Literacy Coordinator
Ada Twist Scientist by Andrea Beaty and One Hug by Katrina Moore

 

 

Thursday, August 27: Alexsandra Torres from Belmont Library in the Bronx
Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What do you See? by Bill Martin, Jr. and Lola at the Library by Anna McQuinn

 

 

Friday, August 28: Andrea Grassi from Harlem Library in Manhattan
Life by Cynthia Rylant and The Monster at the End of this Book, starring Grover by Jon Stone

 

The Week of August 17, 2020

Monday, August 17 Kristy Raffensberger from Hudson Park Library in Manhattan John Coltrane's Giant Steps by Chris Raschk and What! Cried Granny: An Almost Bedtime Story by Kate Lum



Tuesday, August 18 Jennie Mayfield from Parkchester Library in the Bronx
Ruby Gets Crafty by Rosemary Wells. Catch a special reading on Tuesday, Aug 18 with Senator Kirsten Gillibrand, who will be celebrating the 100th anniversary of the ratification of the 19th amendment with her picture book, Bold & Brave: Ten Heroes Who Won Women the Right to Vote.

 



Wednesday, August 19 Mleeka Khan from Dongan Hills in Staten Island
The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle and Bark, George by Jules Feiffer



Thursday, August 20 Michael Kirby from Van Nest Library in the Bronx
Accordionly: Abuelo and Opa Make Music by Michael Genhart and Five Little Monkeys Jumping on the Bed by Eileen Christelow



Friday, August 21 Krystina Humbert from Mariners Harbor Library in Staten Island Monkey and Me by Emily Gravett and Get Out of My Bath! by Britta Teckentrup

 

The Week of August 10, 2020

Monday, August 10: Nobuko Wilson from St. George Library in Staten Island
Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me by Eric Carle and Ten in the Bed by Jane Cabrera

 

Tuesday, August 11: Kelly Smith from Woodstock Library in the Bronx
Billy Bloo is Stuck in Goo by Jennifer Hamburg

 

Wednesday, August 12: Lauren Wrenn from Melrose Library in the Bronx
Feast for 10 by Cathryn Falwell and How About a Night Out by Sam Williams

 

Thursday, August 13: Sarah West from St. Agnes Library in Manhattan
Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes and The Watermelon Seed by Greg Pizzoli

 

Friday, August 14: Olisha James from Stapleton Library in Staten Island
A Perfectly Messed-Up Story by Patrick McDonnel and We Are in a Book! by Mo Willems

 

Recommended

    You may also like

      Advertising