Get us in your inbox

Hamilton
Photo: Matthew Murphy

‘Hamilton’ leads Olivier Awards 2018 with a record 13 nominations

By
Andrzej Lukowski
Advertising

The nominations for the Olivier Awards 2018 – London theatre’s answer to the Oscars – are in, and to absolutely nobody’s surprise, Lin-Manuel Miranda’s visionary musical ‘Hamilton’ leads the pack with a record-setting 13 nominations, including, of course, best new musical.

However, it will have a tough – if statistically possible – job beating last year’s nine wins for ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ due to the volume of cast members in competition with each other: it dominated the supporting male actor in a musical category in which Michael Jibson, Jason Pennycooke and Cleve September all vie for the award, while leads Jamael Westman and Giles Terera due it out for in the lead musical actor category.

Elsewhere there’s a walloping 22 nominations for the National Theatre, with ten of them coming from its superlative revival of Sondheim’s ‘Follies’. The most nominated new play is Jez Butterworth’s ‘The Ferryman’, which scooped an extremely respectable eight nominations, including best play and best director for Sam Mendes: the Oliviers famously overlooked his masterpiece ‘Jerusalem’ and are unlikely to do so this time. And the Almeida has performed solidly, with seven nominations from its transfer hits ‘Hamlet’ and ‘Ink’.

After last year’s slightly underwhelming crop – which felt like a drab clutch of shows propped up by ‘Cursed Child’ – it's a much stronger year, and while ‘Hamilton’ and ‘The Ferryman’ seem likely to dominate, the competition is actually going to be pretty hot this time.

The Olivier Awards 2018 will take place on April 8 at the Royal Albert Hall

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Michael Jibson for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

Ross Noble for ‘Young Frankenstein’ at Garrick Theatre

Jason Pennycooke for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

Cleve September for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Sheila Atim for ‘Girl from the North Country’ at The Old Vic

Tracie Bennett for ‘Follies’ at National Theatre - Olivier

Rachel John for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

Lesley Joseph for ‘Young Frankenstein’ at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie’ - Music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre

Follies’ - The Orchestra, under the music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and music director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre - Olivier

Girl from the North Country’ - Music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic

Hamilton’ - Composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Flight Pattern’ by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House

‘Goat’ by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells

Grand Finale’ by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells

Tree Of Codes’ by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in ‘Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo)’ at Barbican Theatre

Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s ‘Le Sacre Du Printemps’ at Sadler’s Wells

Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s ‘Symphonic Dances’ at Royal Opera House

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

David Walliams’s ‘Gangsta Granny’ at Garrick Theatre

Derren Brown: ‘Underground’ at Playhouse Theatre

Dick Whittington’ at London Palladium

Five Guys Named Moe’ at Marble Arch Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Andy Blankenbuehler for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

Bill Deamer for ‘Follies’ at National Theatre - Olivier

Kate Prince for ‘Everybody’s Talking About Jamie’ at Apollo Theatre

Randy Skinner for ‘42nd Street’ at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Christopher Wheeldon for ‘An American in Paris’ at Dominion Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

42nd Street’ at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Follies’ at National Theatre - Olivier

On the Town’ at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ciarán Hinds for ‘Girl from the North Country’ at The Old Vic

John McCrea for ‘Everybody’s Talking About Jamie’ at Apollo Theatre

Giles Terera for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

Jamael Westman for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Janie Dee for ‘Follies’ at National Theatre - Olivier

Shirley Henderson for ‘Girl from the North Country’ at The Old Vic

Imelda Staunton for ‘Follies’ at National Theatre - Olivier

Josie Walker for ‘Everybody’s Talking About Jamie’ at Apollo Theatre

BEST REVIVAL

Angels in America’ at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Hamlet’ at Almeida Theatre

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’ at Harold Pinter Theatre

Witness for the Prosecution’ at London County Hall

BEST NEW COMEDY

Dry Powder’ at Hampstead Theatre

Labour of Love’ at Noël Coward Theatre

Mischief Movie Night’ at Arts Theatre

The Miser’ at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

The B*easts’ at Bush Theatre

Killology’ at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

The Red Lion’ at Trafalgar Studios 2

The Revlon Girl’ at Park Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Howell Binkley for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

Paule Constable for ‘Angels in America’ at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Paule Constable for ‘Follies’ at National Theatre - Olivier

Jan Versweyveld for ‘Network’ at National Theatre - Lyttelton

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tom Gibbons for ‘Hamlet’ at Almeida Theatre

Gareth Owen for ‘Bat Out of Hell The Musical’ at London Coliseum

Eric Sleichim for ‘Network’ at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Nevin Steinberg for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hugh Durrant for ‘Dick Whittington’ at London Palladium

Roger Kirk for ‘42nd Street’ at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Vicki Mortimer for ‘Follies’ at National Theatre - Olivier

Paul Tazewell for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for ‘Ink’ at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for ‘An American in Paris’ at Dominion Theatre

Rob Howell for ‘The Ferryman’ at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Vicki Mortimer for ‘Follies’ at National Theatre – Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bertie Carvel for ‘Ink’ at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

John Hodgkinson for ‘The Ferryman’ at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

James McArdle for ‘Angels in America’ at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Peter Polycarpou for ‘Oslo’ at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bríd Brennan for ‘The Ferryman’ at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Denise Gough for ‘Angels In America’ at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Dearbhla Molloy for ‘The Ferryman’ at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Imogen Poots for ‘Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?’ at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

La Bohème’ at Trafalgar Studios 2

The Exterminating Angel’ at Royal Opera House

‘Semiramide’ at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for ‘Iolanthe’ at London Coliseum

Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in ‘Semiramide’ at Royal Opera House

Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s ‘The Return Of Ulysses’ at the Roundhouse

BEST ACTOR

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Andrew Garfield for Angels in America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Lesley Manville for ‘Long Day's Journey Into Night’ at Wyndham’s Theatre

Audra McDonald for ‘Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill’ at Wyndham's Theatre

Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Dominic Cooke for ‘Follies’ at National Theatre - Olivier

Marianne Elliott for Angels in America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Rupert Goold for ‘Ink’ at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Thomas Kail for ‘Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre’ and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

The Ferryman at ‘Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Ink’ at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Oslo’ at Harold Pinter Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

An American in Paris’ at Dominion Theatre

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie’ at Apollo Theatre

Girl from the North Country’ at The Old Vic

Hamilton’ at Victoria Palace Theatre

Young Frankenstein’ at Garrick Theatre

Latest news

    Advertising